additional guidance regarding the threshold amount.

Another commenter described a situation in which, pursuant to separate orders

or agreements, the payor is required to pay separate amounts, all less than the

threshold amount, for multiple acts or omissions in violation of the same law but the

aggregate amount of the payments to be made pursuant to all orders and agreements

equals or exceeds the threshold amount. The commenter requested that, in this

situation, the final regulations treat each order and agreement separately. This situation

is addressed by section 6050X(a)(2)(A)(ii), which provides that the government or

governmental entity must file an information return for a suit or agreement if “the

aggregate amount involved in all court orders and agreements with respect to the

violation, investigation, or inquiry” equals or exceeds the threshold amount. Therefore,

the final regulations do not adopt the rule proposed by the commenter. The final

regulations also provide that in this situation, the appropriate official must file only one