13

section 7701(a)(1); the government; the governmental entity; or property harmed by the

violation or potential violation of any law. Commenters requested clarification as to

what comprises restitution or remediation and requested modifications to the proposed

definitions. A commenter recommended that the final regulations distinguish between

civil and criminal restitution and disallow the deduction for amounts paid as criminal

restitution. The final regulations do not adopt this rule because section 162(f)(2) does

not distinguish between civil and criminal restitution and applies to “restitution (including

remediation of property) for damage or harm which was or may be caused by the

violation of any law or the potential violation of any law.” Emphasis added.

Nonetheless, it may be harder for a taxpayer to establish that an amount paid is

restitution in the criminal context because of the punitive purpose underlying most

criminal liability.

b. Restitution or remediation of the environment