agreement. Instead, the appropriate official must file only one information return to

report the amounts required by section 6050X(a)(1).

Some commenters inquired about the application of the reporting obligation to

governments and governmental entities for specific types of administrative and certain

other categories of proceedings. The final regulations do not address the application of

the reporting obligation to specific statutes or types of proceedings because the final

regulations are intended to provide broad rules of general application based on the

underlying principles of sections 162(f) and 6050X rather than narrow rules with limited

application that risk excluding a certain “violation of any law or the investigation or

inquiry . . . into the potential violation of any law.”

One commenter observed that the payors and the governments and

governmental entities may have incentives to enter into an agreement concerning the

filing of information returns such that payors may improperly attempt to claim deductions