Embed Size (px)
[…] and the potential impacts of rulemaking. This was done by providing an email address
([email protected]) feature on FHWA’s MAP-21 Web site to
allow the public to provide their comments and suggestions about the development of the
17
performance measures and holding national online dialogues and listening sessions to ask
the public to post their ideas on national performance measures, standards, and policies.
The DOT also conducted educational outreach to inform the public about transportation-
related performance measures and standards, and solicited comments on them.
In accordance with 23 U.S.C. 150(c)(2)(A), FHWA will “provide States,
metropolitan planning organizations, and other stakeholders not less than 90 days to
comment on any regulation proposed by the Secretary…” During the notice and
comment period, FHWA will hold public meetings to explain the provisions contained in
these NPRMs, including this NPRM. All such meetings will be open to the public.
However, all comments regarding the NPRMs must be submitted in writing to the
rulemaking docket.