Page 17: DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION [4910-22-P] Federal … · establish national measures for the remaining areas in the above list. This NPRM proposes to establish performance measures

17

performance measures and holding national online dialogues and listening sessions to ask

the public to post their ideas on national performance measures, standards, and policies.

The DOT also conducted educational outreach to inform the public about transportation-

related performance measures and standards, and solicited comments on them.

In accordance with 23 U.S.C. 150(c)(2)(A), FHWA will “provide States,

metropolitan planning organizations, and other stakeholders not less than 90 days to

comment on any regulation proposed by the Secretary…” During the notice and

comment period, FHWA will hold public meetings to explain the provisions contained in

these NPRMs, including this NPRM. All such meetings will be open to the public.

However, all comments regarding the NPRMs must be submitted in writing to the

rulemaking docket.