nguyenngoc
[…] public?
(5) While an informal proceeding, these are solemn proceedings: you should be aware that the
penalty of perjury applies to your testimony here today. Do you understand that?
Admonitions Regarding Perjury
The suspected fraud deposition must contain a clear and understandable admonition/explanation,
directed to the deponent, concerning the meaning of a statement under oath. Specifically, the
deponent should understand the ramifications of perjury, should the deponent elect not to testify
truthfully.
California Penal Code Section 118(a): Perjury
“Every person who, having taken an oath that he or she will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly
before any competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any of the cases in which the oath may be law of
the State of California be administered, willfully and contrary to the oath, states as true and material
matter which he or she knows to be false, and every person who testifies, declares, deposes, or
certifies under penalty of perjury in any of the cases in which testimony, declarations, depositions, or
certification is permitted by law of the State of California also under penalty of perjury and willfully
states as true any material matter which he or she knows to be false is guilty of perjury.”
In addition to the standard information given to the deponent about perjury, the deponent should also
be asked if they understand the consequences of committing perjury.
“Any person who makes, or causes to be made, any knowingly false or fraudulent material statement