• Upload
[…] 25 See id. 26 See CONSUMER FIN. PROT. BUREAU, ARBITRATION STUDY:

REPORT TO CONGRESS, PURSUANT TO DODD-FRANK WALL STREET

REFORM AND CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT § 1028(a) (Mar. 2015), http://files.consumerfinance.gov/f/201503_cfpb_arbitration-study-re-

port-to-congress-2015.pdf; CONSUMER FIN. PROT. BUREAU, ARBITRATION STUDY PRELIMINARY RESULTS: SECTION 1028(A) STUDY

RESULTS TO DATE (2013), http://files.consum-erfinance.gov/f/201312_cfpb_arbitration-study-preliminary-results.pdf. See also 12 U.S.C. § 5518(a) (2015) (directing the CFPB to “conduct a study of, and . . . provide a report to Congress concerning, the use of agreements providing for arbitration of any future dispute between covered persons and consumers in connection with the offering or providing of consumer financial products or services.”).

27 Arbitration Agreements, 81 Fed. Reg. 32,830, 32,855 (proposed May 24, 2016).

28 Steve Eder, Jessica Silver-Greenberg & Stacy Cowley, Watchdog Targeted as an Obama-Era Holdover, N.Y. TIMES, Sept. 1, 2017, at A1.

Page 10: DEREGULATING A - Loyola University Chicago...6 See, e.g., Am. Exp.