Several agencies under President Trump have been issuing suspensions under 5 U.S.C. § 705, which allows agencies to “postpone the effective date of action taken by it, pending judicial review” if an agency finds that “justice so requires” the postponement.69 Agencies have taken the position that this statutory provision authorizes them to postpone the rules without notice and comment, because sec-tion 705 does not mention the APA’s notice and comment requirements.70 But because the