See also 43 C.F.R. § 1610.5–5; Klamath Siskiyou Wildlands Ctr. v. Boody, 468 F.3d 549, 556 (9th Cir. 2006) (“if BLM wishes to change a resource management plan, it can only do so by formally amending the plan pursuant to 43 C.F.R. § 1610.5–5”). Similarly, under the Clean Air Act, EPA is exempted from complying with several notice and comment provisions of the APA. See 42 U.S.C. § 7607(d). But the Clean Air Act itself requires EPA to provide notice to the public of the rule, accompanied by “a statement of its basis and purpose” for a rule, including the “factual data on which the proposed rule is based,” “the methodology used in obtaining the data and in analyzing the data,” and “the major legal interpretations and policy considerations underlying the proposed rule.” 42 U.S.C. § 7607(d)(3).