N.Y. Debt & Cred. Law § 151.

201 Section 151 expressly applies in the event that the secured partyfiles “a petition under any of the provisions of the federal bankruptcy act.” N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 151(a) (McKinney 1990). The right to invoke a rightof setoff with respect to occurrences of events of default not specificallyenumerated in Section 151 has also been recognized. See Edwards V. SterlingNat. Bank & Trust Co., 5 F. Supp. 925 (S.D.N.Y. 1934).

73