DeRolph v. State and Ohio's Long Road to an Adequate Education
[…] These education provisions were significantly strengthened as a result of the State's second Constitutional Convention in 1850-1851. Section 7, Article I of the Ohio Constitution of 1851 made public schools the responsibility of the State: "it shall be the duty of the General Assembly to pass suitable laws[,] ... to encourage schools and the means of instruction."25 The State's new Education Clause, found in Section 2, Article VI and unaltered since its adoption, also imposed a stringent standard by requiring the State legislature to "secure a thorough and efficient system of common schools throughout the state."26 By imposing this standard, Ohio became