Design for Challenge: The Kentucky Statute of Repose for
[…] The federal court's description of the legislature's intent wasof little utility when the Kentucky Court decided Saylor v. Hall3 0

argued that the more recent statutes (KRS § 413.135 enacted in 1966 and its precursor,KRS § 413.120 which was enacted in 1964) should by implication repeal any priorstatutes of limitation. Plaintiff so argued in order to have his claim governed by thefive-year period found in KRS §§ 413.135 and 413.120. See 413 F.2d at 1287-88.

21 See 413 F.2d at 1288. KRS § 413.140 (Cum. Supp. 1984) states: "(1) Thefollowing actions shall be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of actionaccrued: (a) An action for an injury to the person of the plaintiff, or of her husband,his wife, child, ward, apprentice or servant."

26 The court said:[Diespite this apparent irreconcilable inconsistency in the two statutes, wefeel that the appellant's contention must fail. We note first that there areno Kentucky cases on point.