• Upload
[…] L. 95-95, 91 Stat. 685, § 129(b) (1997). In expanding a nd strengthening the Clean Air Act’s preservation of state authority, Congress made no mention of EPCA or its preemption provision, even though it was already well aware of the relationship between California’s emissions standards and fuel economy.

In EISA, Congress embraced the value of California’s GHG vehicle emissions standards in particular. In amending federal agency vehicle acquisition rules, Congress established a general rule that federal agencies acquire only “low greenhouse gas emitting vehicles.” 42 U.S.C. § 13212( f)(2)(A). Congress simultaneously required EPA to determine which vehicles qualify as “low greenhouse gas emitting vehicles” by taking into account “the most stringent standards for vehicle greenhouse gas emissions applicable to and enforceable against motor vehicle manufacturers for vehicles sold anywhere in the United States.” Id. § 13212(f)(3)(B).