• Upload
[…] Id. §5. While wetlands are mentioned in the DEIS, the agencies have by no means conducted the analysis required under Executive Order 11990, which requires, for instance, that the agencies consider the proposal’s effect on wetland recharge and discharge, and hydrologic-utility resources. Id. §5(b).

Similarly, while the agencies claim compliance with Executive Order 13211 on Energy

Effects, they do not provide, summarize, or even reference the existence of the Statement of Energy Effects that it requires. See Executive Order 13211 §2, 66 Fed. Reg. 28,355. Nor— given NHTSA’s failure to analyze any alternative that would have a less damaging effect on energy use by making the standards more stringent (DEIS at 2-1 to 2-9)—can the agencies claim to have sufficiently outlined the “reasonable alternatives to the action with adverse energy effects and the expected effects of such alternatives on energy supply, distribution, and use.” Id. at §2(b)(ii). Just as it is flawed to respond to NEPA by examining only the current standards and standards that are less stringent, it is unreasonable to “comply” with an executive order demanding consideration of “reasonable alternatives” by using the same analysis.