Embed Size (px)
[…] law, allowed judges to use their discretion in ordering respondents subject to
123. Rock Center with Brian Williams: Subtracting Guns from the Domestic Violence
Equation: Rare but Effective (NBC television broadcast May 3, 2013), available at
http://rockcenter.nbcnews.com/_news/2013/05/03/18020730-subtracting-guns-from-the-domes
tic-violence-equation-rare-but-effective?lite. The seven states with laws mirroring federal law are
Alaska, Arizona, California, Connecticut, Maryland, New Hampshire, and New Jersey. See
FRATTAROLI, supra note 105, at 7.
124. CAL. PENAL CODE § 6389(a) (2013) (“A person subject to a protective order, as defined
in Section 6218, shall not own, possess, purchase, or receive a firearm or ammunition while that
protective order is in effect.”).
125. Id. § 6389(c)(2) (“The relinquishment offered pursuant to paragraph (1) shall occur by
immediately surrendering the firearm in a safe manner, upon request of any law enforcement
officer, to the control of the officer, after being served with the protective order. A law