()DI~I~'AI - Washington Respondents Brief of...MARTINEZ, ORLANDO VENTURA REYES, ... Layton v. DHL Express (USA) Inc., ... Moreau v. Air France, 356 F.3d 942
[…] defendant on joint employer issue); Jacobson v. Corncast Corp., 740 F.

Supp. 2d 683, 692-94 (D. Md. 2010) (granting summary judgment in favor

of putative joint employer); Zhao v. Bebe Stores, Inc., 247 F. Supp. 2d

1154, 1161 (C.D. Cal. 2003) (same).

DWT 20273851 v 1 0092056-000002 16

B. The Parties Have Agreed All Along That the FLSA's "Economic Reality" Test Applies.

Neither the MWA nor Washington case law recognizes or

discusses the concept of "joint employers." However, the MW A and the

federal Fair Labor Standards Act ("FLSA") define "employer" the same

way. Compare RCW 49.46.010(4) (defining "employer" as "any person

or group of persons acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an

employer in relation to an employee") with 29 U.S.C. § 203(d) (defining

"employer" as "any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an

employer in relation to an employee"). Because the MW A and its

definitions are patterned on the FLSA, Washington courts look to