Disability Discrimination in Long-Term Care: Using the
[…] 121. As a practical matter, of course, a person without a handicap has noreason to live in a nursing home, but this practical reality does not alter the factthat a nursing home is not prohibited from admitting or retaining persons with-out handicaps.

122. 24 C.F.R. § 100.202(c)(2) (2006).123. Some nursing homes are licensed specifically for, or claim special

expertise in, the care of residents with dementia or a similar cognitive disorder.See, e.g., Apic. CODE ANN. §§ 20-10-1501 to 1505 (2005) (containing the ArkansasAlzheimer's Special Care Standards Act); CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE§ 1422.5 (a) (2) (D) (West 2000) (identifying facilities with a "SPECIAL CARE UNITor program for people with Alzheimer's disease and other dementias"); W. VA.CODE ANN. §§ 16-5R-1 to 6 (LexisNexis 2006) (containing the West VirginiaAlzheimer's Special Care Standards Act). This specialization does not alter this

DISABIITY DISCRIMINATION IN LONG-TERM CARE