Disability Discrimination in Long-Term Care: Using the
[…] In general, Medicare coveragerequires that the person, or the person's spouse, has worked an adequate num-ber of calendar quarters in employment subject to federal payroll deductions.See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395-1395hh (2000 & Supp. III 2003) (covering Medicare).

As relevant to this Article, the Medicaid program also pays for certainhealth care expenses of persons who are at least sixty-five years old or disabled.Medicaid eligibility is based not on work history but on financial need. See 42U.S.C. §§ 1396-1396v (2000) (covering Medicaid).

119. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(a) (2) (B) (2000) (pertaining to Medicare); 42C.F.R. §§ 409.31-409.35 (2005) (pertaining to Medicare); 42 C.F.R. § 440.40(2005) (pertaining to Medicaid).

120. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(c) (2) (A) (ii) (stating that eviction is author-ized if "the resident's health has improved sufficiently so the resident no longerneeds the services provided by the facility"); 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(2) (A) (ii)(stating same language quoted above).