Disability Discrimination in Long-Term Care: Using the
[…] B. FHA's No-Inquiry Regulation

1. Regulatory Language and Administrative Commentary

To a significant extent, the FHA's regulations merely restatethe broad statutory prohibitions against handicap-based discrimi-

38. Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100-430,§ 6(a)-(b)(2), (e), 102 Stat. 1619, 1622 (1988) (codified as amended in scat-tered sections of 42 U.S.C.).

39. H.R. REP. No. 100-711, at 18 (1988), as reprinted in 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N.2173, 2179.

40. 42 U.S.C. § 3602(h) (2000).41. See 24 C.F.R. § 100.201 (a) (2006).42. 24 C.F.R. § 100.201(b).43. 29 U.S.C. § 705(9) (B) (2000) ("a physical or mental impairment that

substantially limits one or more major life activities").44. 42 U.S.C. § 12102(2)(A) (2000) ("a physical or mental impairment

that substantially limits one or more of the major life activities of suchindividual").

45. 42 U.S.C. §§ 3610 (addressing enforcement through HUD), 3613(addressing private litigation) (2000).

46. 42 U.S.C. § 3612.

2007]