• Upload
[…] actually takes place and the royalty paid under a negotiated mechanical license will either

be the statutory rate or a reduced rate agreed upon by the publishers and record

company.308 In saying that, many publishers and copyright holders choose not to issue

mechanical licenses themselves but rather engage a mechanical licensing agent to do so

on their behalf.309

The National Music Publishers Company, which is the trade association representing

American music publishers, established the Harry Fox Agency (“HFA”) in 1927 to issue

and administer mechanical licenses.310 Needless to say, using the HFA provides the

305 Supra n 304.306 Id. 17. U.S.C. Sec. 115(a)(2): “A compulsory license includes the privilege of making a musical

arrangement of the work to the extent necessary to conform it to the style or manner of interpretation of the

performance involved, but the arrangement shall not change the basic melody or fundamental character of

the work, and shall not be subject to protection as a derivative work under this title, except with the express

consent of the copyright owner”.307 Supra n 188, 92.308 Brian T, Yeh, “Copyright Licensing in Music Distribution Reproduction and Public Performance.”

Congressional Research Services 7-5700 (2015) 5.309 Id., 6.310 Peter K. Yu, Intellectual Property and Information Wealth, London, Praeger Perspectives (Vol. 1 2007)