Therefore, without similarprotection, it is unlikely that pharmacists would willingly maintain self-monitoring records, even if these records were to lower incidents of error, becausepharmacists would believe that the reports could expose them to liability.

Besides self-monitoring, another method of reducing and identifyingpharmacy errors is through research, 144 yet only one statute provides anyprotection-section 565.055 of the Texas Occupational Code. This law permitsthe release of data from Texas Board of Pharmacy investigations on pharmacyerrors to "a person engaged in bona fide research, if all information identifying aspecific individual has been deleted,"' 145 permitting these data to be used inresearch. Thus, the statute serves a dual purpose. First, it encourages the release of