Prior: 1953 c 29 § 1; 1949 c 70 § 1, part; 1943 c 132 § 1, part; 1937 c 53 § 41, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 6400-41, part.]

Page 29: Division 7 Miscellaneous Contract Considerations · Division 7 Miscellaneous Contract Considerations WSDOT Plans Preparation Manual M 22-31.07 Page 7-5 November 2018 sufficient time

Division 7 Miscellaneous Contract Considerations

WSDOT Plans Preparation Manual M 22-31.07 Page 7-29 November 2018

700.09(10)(b) RCW 47.28.035

The complete RCW reads as follows: Cost of project, defined.

The cost of any project for the purposes of RCW 47.28.030 shall be the aggregate of all amounts to be paid for labor, material, and equipment on one continuous or interrelated project where work is to be performed simultaneously. The department shall not permit the construction of any project by state forces by dividing a project into units of work or classes of work to give the appearance of compliance with RCW 47.28.030.

[1984 c 194 § 2.]

700.09(10)(c) Justifications

If the project is new/reconstruction on the Interstate, the justification for state-furnished materials and for State Force Work requires FHWA approval.

RCW 47.28.030 requires that WSDOT have documentation on file for all State Force Work/ Furnished Materials.