• The illumination of access lanes and vehicle standing and storage areas.

The construction of the scale house and its service facilities, scale pit, and scale are not eligible for federal-aid participation.

For additional information on truck weigh stations, see the Design Manual.

700.09(14) Warranties and Guarantees WSDOT may choose to include warranty clauses in federal-aid highway construction contracts as specified in Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Title 23, Volume 1 (revised April 1, 2001), Part 635, under Subpart D – General Material Requirements Section 635.413, Guaranty and warranty clauses. An excerpt from the CFR text reads as follows:

The STD may include warranty provisions in National Highway System (NHS) construction contracts in accordance with the following:

(a) Warranty provisions shall be for a specific construction product or feature. Items of maintenance not eligible for Federal participation shall not be covered.

(b) All warranty requirements and subsequent revisions shall be submitted to the Division Administrator for advance approval.

(c) No warranty requirement shall be approved which, in the judgment of the Division Administrator, may place an undue obligation on the contractor for items over which the contractor has no control.

Page 34: Division 7 Miscellaneous Contract Considerations · Division 7 Miscellaneous Contract Considerations WSDOT Plans Preparation Manual M 22-31.07 Page 7-5 November 2018 sufficient time

Miscellaneous Contract Considerations Division 7

Page 7-34 WSDOT Plans Preparation Manual M 22-31.07 November 2018

(d) A STD may follow its own procedures regarding the inclusion of warranty provisions in non-NHS Federal-aid contracts. There may be occasions when the regions have the need to include warranty and/or guarantee clauses in state-funded contracts.