California Department of Transportation DIVISION OF MASS TRANSPORTATION STATE TRANSIT PROGRAM GUIDELINES 2010
[…] (OCIP)

California Transportation Commission

(CTC)

California Transportation Commission

(CTC)

California Transportation Commission

(CTC)

California Transportation Commission

(CTC)

PTMISEA (CAP)

PTMISEA Branch

Page 23: DIVISION OF MASS TRANSPORTATION - California Department of

18

Chapter 5

SENATE BILL 580 REVIEW PROCESS California Government Code Sections 14085 – 14088 requires Caltrans to assess the ability of a local, regional or state agency to effectively manage a specific project while meeting all State and federal laws and regulations. The requirement of Government Code Section 14085 apply to all phases of guideway project development and implementation including, “project planning, design, R/W, construction, acquisition, or improvement of exclusive public mass transit guideway (and their related fixed facilities, power systems, passenger facilities, vehicles and equipment).” Included within this review is an assessment of the recipient’s ability to carry out the project as planned in a timely and cost-effective manner.