• Upload
[…] Texas Department of Insurance 145 Self-Evaluation Report Division of Workers’ Compensation September 2009

Page 150: Division of Workers’ Compensation, Office of the Commissioner...workers’ compensation system to ensure that injured employees have access to prompt, high quality, cost effective

OR2009-01072 (January 27, 2009) The open records request sought information on five named entities that submitted an application as a workers’ compensation self-insured group. Texas Government Code §552.136 states that “[n]otwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, a credit card, debit card, or access device number that is collected, assembled, or maintained by or for a governmental body is confidential.” Therefore, the Office of the Attorney General (OAG) found that the Department must withhold the insurance policy number under Texas Government Code §552.136. Although OR2009-01072 (January 27, 2009) concerns non-Division records, the Division will need to seek guidance from OAG as to whether the