DNISIONI LESLIE PENDERGRAST, an individual,
[…] special damages. The focus is upon the amount of the award in

comparison with the evidence, not some arbitrary comparison of the

proportionality between economic and non-economic damages.

47

Page 54: DNISIONI LESLIE PENDERGRAST, an individual,

.' .

III. REPL Y TO RESPONDENTS' RESPONSE TO PENDERGRAST'S APPEAL

Pendergrast's limited issue on appeal challenges the legal

determination by the Trial Court to refuse to treble the $40,000 non-

economic damages awarded by the jury against Matichuk for timber

trespass under RCW 64.12.030, which requires that "any judgment for the

plaintiff shall be for treble the amount of damages claimed or assessed."

In response, Matichuk first misstates that the Trial Court refused to treble

because it correctly found that the "non-economic injuries did not

reasonably relate to the economic harm suffered." Respondents' Brief, p.

19. The Trial Court did not state such a qualitative reasoning for its