DNISIONI LESLIE PENDERGRAST, an individual,
[…] there is no basis for this Court to substantively rule as requested. At best,

Respondents would be entitled to a remand for trial on the issue.4

4 Although Pendergrast maintains that there is no evidence to support such relief, if granted, this Court should retain the substance of the jury verdict on Pendergrast's

32

Page 39: DNISIONI LESLIE PENDERGRAST, an individual,

Finally, even under this most unlikely result, Respondents'

suggestion that there is not substantial support for Pendergrast's filing a lis

pendens disregards the facts. RCW 4.28.328(3) grants discretion to the

court to award attorneys' fees where a lis pendens is filed "[u]nless the

claimant establishes a substantial justification for filing the lis pendens .... "

Two Trial Court judges have already quieted the property in Pendergrast.

The facts establish Pendergrast's entitlement to the property, and certainly

provides a substantial basis to support a lis pendens.