Reg. at 14,944; see also Interpretive Guidance and Policy Statement on Disruptive Practices, CFTC, http://www.cftc.gov/ucm/groups/public/@newsroom/documents/file/dtp_factsheet.pdf (last visited Dec. 14, 2014) [hereinafter CFTC, Interpretive Guidance and Policy Statement] (stating that the CFTC “is issuing this Interpretive Guidance and Policy Statement to provide market participants and the public with guidance on the scope and application of the statutory prohibitions set forth in CEA section 4c(a)(5)”). The Dodd–Frank Act also added CEA § 4c(a)(6) (codified at 7 U.S.C. § 6c(a)(6)), which grants the CFTC broad authority to adopt rules that are “reasonably necessary to prohibit the [enumerated practices] and any other trading practice that is disruptive of fair and equitable trading.” Antidisruptive Practices Authority, 76 Fed. Reg. at 14,944 (internal quotation marks omitted). 263. Antidisruptive Practices Authority Contained in the Dodd–Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, 75 Fed. Reg. 67,301 (Nov. 2, 2010). 264. Antidisruptive Practices Authority, 76 Fed. Reg. at 14,944. 265. See Transcript, Rulemaking Under the Dodd–Frank Act, supra note 261. 266. CFTC, Interpretive Guidance and Policy Statement, supra note 262. 267. Aronow, supra note 224, at *1. 268. Commodity Exchange Act, Pub. L. No 112-105, § 4c(a)(5)(B)–(C), 42 Stat. 998 (1922) (codified at 7 U.S.C. § 6c(a)(5) (2012)) (covering “intentional or reckless” behavior in subsection (B), whereas subsection (C) prohibits “bidding or offering with the intent to cancel the bid or offer before execution” (emphasis added)). 269. Antidisruptive Practices Authority, 78 Fed. Reg. 31,890, 31,895 (May 28, 2013).

Page 50: DO AUTOMATED TRADING SYSTEMS DREAM OF … · 221 do automated trading systems dream of manipulating the price of futures contracts? policing markets for improper trading practices