See, e.g., In re Nat. Gas Commodity Litig., 337 F. Supp. 2d 498, 502–04 (S.D.N.Y. 2004) (discussing plaintiffs’ presentation of evidence that wash trades in the spot market affected the futures and thereby caused price manipulation (in addition to violations of the prohibition on wash trading)). 231. In re Collins, No. 77-15, Comm. Fut. L. Rep. (CCH) ¶ 22,982, 1986 WL 1194295, at *7 (C.F.T.C. Apr. 4, 1986), rev’d on other grounds sub nom. Stoller v. CFTC, 834 F.2d 262 (2d. Cir. 1987). 232. 17 C.F.R. 1.38(a) (2013) (codifying CFTC Rule 1.38(a) and stating that “[a]ll purchases and sales of [futures contracts and commodity options] . . . shall be executed openly and competitively by open outcry or posting of bids and offers or by other equally open and competitive methods, in the trading pit or ring or similar place provided by the contract market”). 233. In re Blackrock, 2012 WL 1377970, at *3 (citing In re Gimbel, [1987–1990 Transfer Binder] Comm. Fut. L. Rep. (CCH) ¶ 24,213, ¶ 35,003 (C.F.T.C. Apr. 14, 1988)); In re J.P. Morgan Sec. LLC, No 12-14, 2012 WL 1377972, at *3 (C.F.T.C. Mar. 8, 2012).