Reg. & L. Rep. (BNA) 1639, at 1639 (Sept. 3, 2013) (“Scienter—or a culpable mental state—is an essential element of any Rule 10b-5 securities fraud claim, including when the claim is against a corporation.”). 146. Business entities are “persons” for purposes of the law. See 21st Century Language Act of 2012, 1 U.S.C. § 1 (“In determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise . . . the words ‘person’ and ‘whoever’ include corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals . . . .”); 7 U.S.C. § 1a(38) (“The term ‘person’ imports the plural or singular, and includes individuals, associations, partnerships, corporations, and trusts.”). 147. While some scholars have analyzed the issue of whether computerized or robotic artificial intelligences should be accorded personhood and legal rights, the issue of whether automated trading systems should be granted such treatment is beyond the scope of this Article.