‘departs so far from the standards of ordinary care that it is very difficult

159. Laurie L. Levenson, Good Faith Defenses: Reshaping Strict Liability Crimes, 78 CORNELL L. REV. 401, 420 (1993). 160. Id. at 402 n.98. 161. Henry T. Terry, Negligence, 29 HARV. L. REV. 40, 42 (1915); see also BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY, supra note 156, at 1056 (defining negligence as “[t]he failure to exercise the standard of care that a reasonably prudent person would have exercised in a similar situation” and stating that “[t]he term denotes culpable carelessness”). 162. Commodity Exchange Act § 4o(1)(B), Pub. L. No. 112-105, 42 Stat. 998 (1922) (codified at 7 U.S.C. § 6o(1)(B) (2012)) (“It shall be unlawful for a commodity trading advisor, associated person of a commodity trading advisor, commodity pool operator, or associated person of a commodity pool operator, by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly . . . to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or participant or prospective client or participant.”). 163. See Commodity Trend Serv., Inc. v. CFTC, 233 F.3d 981, 993 (7th Cir. 2000) (stating that 7 U.S.C. § 6o(1)(B) “does not require a showing of scienter”); Messer v.