awareness alerts, price collars, maximum order sizes, trading pauses, and credit risk limits.137 Possible post-trade controls include, inter alia, order reports, position reports, and standardized reporting windows for error trades.138 System safeguards referenced in the Concept Release include kill switches;139 policies and procedures concerning the design, testing, and supervision of ATSs; and ATS or algorithm identification.140 Other protections include possibly requiring the registration of persons who use ATSs as floor traders if they are not otherwise registered with the CFTC.141 Section 1a(23)(A) of the CEA defines the term, “floor trader,” as, inter alia, “any person . . . who, in or surrounding any pit, ring, post, or other place provided by a contract market for the meeting of persons similarly engaged, purchases, or sells solely for such person’s own account . . . any [futures contract, security futures product, swap or commodity option] or . . . who is registered with the [CFTC] as a floor trader.”142 The Concept Release’s comment period ended on December

Reg. at 56,552. For a definition of DCM, see supra note 76 and accompanying text.