See Claire Cain Miller, When Driverless Cars Break the Law, N.Y. TIMES (May 13, 2014), http://www.nytimes.com/2014/05/14/upshot/when-driverless-cars-break-the-law.html (stating that “[c]riminal penalties are a different story, for the simple reason that robots cannot be charged with a crime” and quoting Ryan Calo, a student studying robotics law at the University of Washington School of Law, as saying: “‘Criminal law is going to be looking for a guilty mind, a particular mental state—should this person have known better?’”). 148. See 7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(1)(B) (providing that “[t]he act, omission, or failure of any . . . agent, or other person acting for any . . . corporation, or trust within the scope of his employment or office shall be deemed the act, omission, or failure of such . . . corporation, . . . as well as of such official, agent, or other person”). Accordingly, a corporation or other business entity is liable for the acts, omissions, and failures of its officers, employees, and agents.