Do Ontario School Boards Have Too Much Statutory Power? A
[…] The U.S. Constitution enumerates and provides the general framework for the exercising of eminent domain, but the State of Michigan has enacted its own rules and regulations pertaining to the matter. The starting point for the understanding of eminent domain in the Michigan context is §213.23 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.125 This portion of the legislation sets forth the power

121 JACK K. LEVIN, Special Types of Actions and Proceedings: Eminent Domain §72.64, in MICHIGAN PLEADING AND PRACTICE (2015). 122 Id. 123 U.S. CONST. amend. V. 124 Id. 125 149 MICH. COMP. LAWS. §213.23 (1911).

Marrelli & Valenti — Expropriation and Eminent Domain in Ontario and Michigan 121

of acquisition of property by state agencies and public corporations.126 “Any public corporation or state agency is authorized to take private property necessary for a public improvement or for the purposes of its incorporation or for public use and to institute and prosecute proceedings for that purpose.”127 For the purposes of this article, it must be determined if the public corporation or state agency definition extends to school boards in municipalities across Michigan.