Do Ontario School Boards Have Too Much Statutory Power? A
[…] Marrelli & Valenti — Expropriation and Eminent Domain in Ontario and Michigan 121

of acquisition of property by state agencies and public corporations.126 “Any public corporation or state agency is authorized to take private property necessary for a public improvement or for the purposes of its incorporation or for public use and to institute and prosecute proceedings for that purpose.”127 For the purposes of this article, it must be determined if the public corporation or state agency definition extends to school boards in municipalities across Michigan. The Revised School Code §380.11a sets forth and establishes the general power of school districts.128 The Code further establishes that school districts maintain the right of “[a]cquiring, constructing, maintaining, repairing, renovating, disposing of, or conveying school property, facilities, equipment, technology, or furnishings.”129 Therefore, the Code provides that a school district expressly maintains the right to exercise the power of eminent domain in accordance with the Fifth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution and §213.23 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.

B. Public Use