phungcong
[…] B. Introduction
Adoption is a creature of statute that creates legal parent-child relationships
enforceable everywhere under the Full Faith and Credit Clause and assigns the
rights and obligations that arise from legal parenthood. RESTATEMENT (SECOND)
OF CONFLICT OF LAWS, ch. 11, topic 3, introductory note (1971); see also CAL.
FAM. CODE § 8616 (1994) (“After adoption, the adopted child and the adoptive
parents shall sustain towards each other the legal relationship of parent and child
14
and have all the rights and are subject to all the duties of that relationship.”); N.J.
REV. STAT. § 9:3-50(b) (1993) (“The entry of a judgment of adoption shall
establish the same relationships, rights, and responsibilities between the child and
the adopting parent as if the child were born to the adopting parent in lawful
wedlock.”).6 By commanding that the State “shall not recognize an adoption by
more than one individual of the same sex from any other state” the Adoption
Invalidation Law targets both aspects of the legal status: the relationship itself, and