Embed Size (px)
[…] be denied in cases of actual innocence. This is because the governor and the
board of pardons may each rely upon the other to be ultimately responsible
for correcting any manifest injustices.
6
As a result of the bifurcated
clemency procedure in states like Pennsylvania, prisoners claiming actual
innocence in these states are particularly unlikely to prevail in clemency
proceedings. So long as executive clemency remains a discretionary tool
wielded for the political benefit of an elected official, such procedures
5 Pa. Const. Art. IV, § 9 (a) (that the Governor of Pennsylvania shall grant no pardon nor commute a sentence, “except on the recommendation in writing of a majority of the Board of Pardons, and in the case of a sentence of death or life imprisonment, on the unanimous recommendation in writing of the Board of Pardons.”).