DOCKET NO. 20-56111
[…] Id. at 554-55.

By contrast, Plaintiffs do not face criminal or civil penalties for violations of

section 16001.9. Upon violation of the Written Directives, the County may deny a

resource family application or rescind the approval of a resource family. Cal.

Welf. & Inst. Code § 16519.61(a); see also Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code

§ 16519.61(c)(3) (“There is no fundamental right to approval as a resource

family.”). Also, the focus of the statutory scheme is on the care received by foster

children, not regulation of foster parents’ First Amendment activity. See Welf. &

Inst. Code § 16000.1(a)(1) (“The state has a duty to care for and protect the

children that the state places into foster care, and as a matter of public policy, the

state assumes an obligation of the highest order to ensure the safety of children in

foster care.”). Although the phrases “a safe, healthy, and comfortable home” and

“treated with respect” are, to an extent, subjective, the statute is not “so vague and

indefinite as to be no rule or standard at all.” See Boutilier v. INS, 387 U.S. 118,

123 (1967).