• Upload
[…] Id

AssociatedBuilding Maintenance Co., Inc., MSBCA No. 3130 (2019) at 10.

Because the responsiveness issue directly arises out of SW’s attempts to meet the MBE

participation goal set forth in the IFB. it is important to understand some of the history behind

setting MBE participation goals in Maryland. The General Assembly commissioned and then

reviewed a study published on February 8,2017, entitled “Business Disparities in the Maryland

Market Area” (“Study”) and set out its legislative findings in MD. CODE Ass., STATE FIN. &

PRoc. § 14-301.1. The Study provided that there was “a strong basis in evidence demonstrating

persistent discrimination against minority- and women-owned businesses.” Id. The General

Assembly found that “notwithstanding the levels of participation achieved when race-conscious

measures are used, in the absence of Minority Business Enterprise participation goals for State

procurement there is a substantial decrease in the overall utilization of minority- and women

15

Page 16: Docket Nos. MSBCA 3099, 3107, 3110 Department of General ...€¦ · management.” Eastwood would be charged with developing sales through interaction with State agencies and with

owned businesses.” Id. Accordingly, Maryland continues to implement and enforce a