• Upload
[…] These

42 D.02-01-055, 2002 Cal. PUC LEXIS 7-9 (Cal. PUC 2002)

- 39 -

Page 43: docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/COMMENT_DECISION/53516.doc · Web viewDRAFT Agenda ID #5349. Quasi-Legislative. Decision . DRAFT DECISION OF COMMISSIONER CHONG (Mailed 2/10/2006)

R.05-09-006 COM/CRC/jva DRAFT

Commission policies are consistent with goals set forth by the State legislature.

Granting an exemption in this matter is reinforces our policy of encouraging public access to advanced telecommunications services. This Commission policy is stated in § 882(a) of the Public Utilities Codes. The provision states that the Commission shall ensure that “advanced telecommunications services are made available as ubiquitously and economically as possible.”43 It also declares that we should aspire “to provide all citizens and businesses with access to the widest possible array of advanced communications services.”44

In addition, granting exemption to BPL transactions from review under § 851 will further this Commission’s long-standing goal to promote competition in the broadband market.