• Upload
[…] R.05-04-005 COM/CRC/cvm

MCI adds that the FCC has detariffed competitive telecommunications services,698 and Public Utilities Code § 495.7 provides for detariffing.699

AT&T and CSBRT/CSBA provide further support for detariffing in their opening comments. AT&T explains that the “Proposed Decision’s findings on competition and the lack of market power” warrant the Commission’s consideration of “exempting the ILECs in

698 Id. at 16. 699 Id. at 15, n.10. Public Utilities Code § 495.7 states that the “commission may, by rule or order, partially or completely exempt certain telecommunications services, except basic exchange service offered by telephone or telegraph corporations, from the tariffing requirements of Sections 454, 489, 491, and 495” if the following conditions are met: