"The term 'administrative review' means a reviewopen to the participation of the parents of thechild, conducted by a panel of appropriate personsat least one of whom is not responsible for thecase management of, or the delivery of services

412-4

Page 41: DOCUMENT RESUME - ERIC · 2014-03-04 · DOCUMENT RESUME. PS 015 632. Dodson, Diane. Comparative Study of State Case Review Systems Phase ... (2) state statutory survey results. An

to, either the child or the parents who are the subject of

the review. Social Security Act §475 (5) (B), 6; 42 U.S.C.

§675 (5) (B), 6 (Supp. V 1981).

3) Dispositional hearings - "[W]ith respect to each

such child, procedural safeguards will be applied,

among other things, to assure each child in foster

care under the supervision of the State of a

dispositional hearing to be held in a family or

juvenile court or another court (including a

tribal court) of competent jurisdiction, or by an

administrative body appointed or approved by the

court, no later than eighteen months after the

original placement (and periodically thereafter

during the continuation of foster care), which

hearing shall determine the future status of the

child (including, but not limited to, whether the

child should be returned to the parent, should be

continued in foster case for a specified period,

should be placed for adoption, or should (because

of the child's special needs or circumstances) be

continued in foster care on a permanent or

long-term basis)." Social Security Act §475 (5)

(C); 42 U.S.C. §675 (5) (C) (Supp. V 1981).

4) Procedural safeguards regarding removal,

visitation, changes of placement - "[P]rocedural

safeguards shall also be applied with respect to

parental rights pertaining to the removal of the

child from the home of his parents, to a change in

the child's placement and to any determination

affecting visitation privileges of parents."

Social Security Act 475 (5)(c); 42 U.S.C. 675 (5)

(c) (Supp. V 1981).

42

2-5

Page 42: DOCUMENT RESUME - ERIC · 2014-03-04 · DOCUMENT RESUME. PS 015 632. Dodson, Diane. Comparative Study of State Case Review Systems Phase ... (2) state statutory survey results. An