tomfowler7438
[…] and documents before the Administrator, or both, and any failure to obey
such order of the court may be punished by such court as a contempt
thereof.”
c: Like the National Transportation Safety Board, upon which it was
modeled, the CSB’s investigations are not intended for regulatory
3
Case 4:11-cv-03638 Document 1 Filed in TXSD on 10/12/11 Page 8 of 28
compliance, or civil or criminal enforcement, purposes. Rather, the CSB
has a broad public safety mission focused on recommending measures to
prevent and minimize the risk of industrial chemical accidents. See 42
U.S.C. § 7412(r)(6)(C)(ii). Further, “[n]o part of the conclusions, findings
or recommendations of the Board relating to any accidental release or the
investigation thereof shall be admitted as evidence or used in any action or
suit for damages arising out of any matter mentioned in such report.” 42
U.S.C. § 7412(r)(6)(G).
5. Respondent, Transocean is a corporation that conducts business and has its United
States principal place of business and United States headquarters located within the Houston
Division of the United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas.