Dole v. Steelworkers, 494 U.S. 26 (1990)
[…] 36 Also instructive are the provisions governing OMB's review of proposed

    agency information collection requests that cast that review in terms applicable

    to information-gathering regulations but not to disclosure rules. OMB'sexamination is limited to "determining whether the collection of information by

    an agency is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the

    agency, including whether the information will have practical utility for the

  • 8/17/2019 Dole v. Steelworkers, 494 U.S. 26 (1990)

    11/24

    agency."  44 U.S.C. § 3504(c)(2) (1982 ed.) (emphasis added). "Practical

    utility" is defined in the statute as "the ability of an agency to use information it

    collects, particularly the capability to process such information in a timely and

    useful fashion." 44 U.S.C. § 3502(16) (1982 ed., Supp. V) (emphasis added).

    37 However, in reviewing the disclosure rules at issue in this case, OMB was

    unable to consider what OSHA planned to do with information regardinghazardous chemicals at the various work sites, because OSHA was not to be the