• Upload
[…] vestigations so our comments are necessarily limited.

    Although the Order does not explicitly authorize intelli-

    gence investigations, an intelligence function for the in-

    vestigations may be inferred from the fact that determining

    suitability for employment rather than criminal prosecu-

    tion is the primary objective of Bureau investigations

    under the Order.

    The fourth and last authority source cited by the FBI

    are directives from the Attorney General or other officials

    of the Department of Justice. Again, 28 U.S.C. 533 provides

    the statutory basis for such directives by providing that

    the Attorney General may appoint officials “to conduct such

    other investigations regarding official matters under the

    control of the Department of Justice * * * as may be di-

    rected by the Attorney General.”

    15

  • Beginning in 1967, the Bureau received requests from

    the Attorney General and several Assistant Attorneys General

    for intelligence information in such areas as urban riots,