Embed Size (px)
[…] Within 14 days, the special commission must make a preliminary determination about whether Kelly should be suspended from office. Kelly may contest the preliminary determination – if it recommends a suspension – within 14 days of being notified and appear at a commission meeting to present his case. That meeting must be held within 14 days of the notice by Kelly to contest the preliminary findings. At the conclusion of the meeting, the special commission would then issue its final determination and issue a written report.

Pursuant to R.C. 3.16(C)(2), “all meetings of the special commission shall be closed to the public” and “the records of the special commission shall not be made available to the public

Patrick Kelly

The bench card briefly explains the differences between court costs and fines, when enforcing fines