Page 20: Done with Distracted Driving: Implications of Pennsylvania ... Penn St. L. Rev. 171.pdf · Done with Distracted Driving: Implications of Pennsylvania’s Ban ... 2008 was college

190 PENN STATE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 117:1

characterized as an investigatory offense.157

In both offenses, officers

usually cannot accurately conclude whether a violation occurred without

stopping the vehicle.158

Additionally, like driving under the influence of

alcohol, evidence of texting while driving is contained within the vehicle.

Even so, courts may plausibly characterize a perceived violation of

section 3316 as an offense for which officers cannot gain additional

evidence from a post-stop investigation. In that case, an officer should

have probable cause before stopping the vehicle to issue a citation.159

The ban states that it “shall not be construed as authorizing the seizure or

forfeiture of [a cell phone], unless otherwise provided by law.”160

Consequently, if a cell phone is not subject to “seizure” by a police

officer, the only investigation that could ensue after a stop—assuming

the driver does not consent to a cell phone search—would be questioning