3316.145

The Pennsylvania General Assembly and the state supreme

court have articulated that police must possess reasonable suspicion to

139. Id. at 805. 140. Id. at 806-07, 810. 141. See Commonwealth v. Martin, 626 A.2d 556 (Pa. 1993). But cf. Rudovsky, supra note 66 (discussing the current developments in state jurisprudence and stating that the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has been following, and may continue to follow, federal Fourth Amendment precedent rather than afford Pennsylvanians greater search and seizure rights under article I, section 8). 142. See HANDS-FREE INFO, supra note 32. 143. 75 PA. CONS. STAT § 3316(a) (Supp. 2012). 144. Id. (“A person does not send, read or write a text-based communication when the person reads, selects or enters a telephone number or name in an interactive wireless communications device for the purpose of activating or deactivating a voice communication or a telephone call.”). 145. Because Pennsylvania’s on texting while driving has gone into effect recently, its practical application is somewhat uncertain.