the Supreme

Court of Pennsylvania has interpreted the Pennsylvania State

Constitution to reserve more individual liberties for its citizens in some

circumstances than the Supreme Court of the United States.62

In no area

of its state constitutional jurisprudence has the court been more

protective of the rights of its citizens than in the domain of search and

seizure.63

Article I, section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution is the

counterpart to the Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution,

as both provisions govern security from search and seizure.64

Article I,

section 8 provides:

The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and

possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures, and no warrant

to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue

without describing them as nearly as may be, nor without probable

cause, supported by oath or affirmation subscribed to by the affiant.65

58. Id. § 3316(c). 59. Id. § 3316. 60. See, e.g., Commonwealth v.