the objectives of the doctrine.216

Courts may perceive a cell phone as analogous to the satchel that

was sniff-searched in Commonwealth v. Martin.217

While the Martin

court was protective of citizen privacy rights in that case,218

the

assumption that a satchel is part of an individual’s “person” is

problematic when applied in the search incident to arrest framework

because items that are considered part of the “person” are searchable

following a valid arrest.219

A possibility exists that the Pennsylvania

210. See Katz v. United States, 389 U.S. 347 (1967). 211. See supra Part II.C. 212. See United States v. Finley, 477 F.3d 250 (5th Cir. 2007). 213. See Commonwealth v. Edmunds, 586 A.2d 887 (Pa. 1991). 214. See 75 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3316(a) (Supp. 2012) (“No driver shall operate a motor vehicle . . . while using a [mobile phone] to send, read or write a text-based communication while the vehicle is in motion.” (emphasis added)). 215. Commonwealth v. White, 669 A.2d 896, 902 (Pa. 1995). The court in White also stated that “[m]erely arresting someone does not give police carte blanche to search any property belonging to the arrestee.” Id. (emphasis in original).