• Upload
[…] In such a situation, the Public Adjuster may not wish to provide services to the claimant. Further, the section may fail to request all the necessary documents.

Page 11: DON'T DROP THE BALL ON CONTRACT REQUIREMENTS AND … · 3. Under Florida Statute 626.8796(2), the Contract Must Be in Writing and Must Contain the Following Terms: a. Information

Page 11 of 45 © John Bales Attorneys 2015

Florida Law: In prior versions of the contract, the notices in this section were provided in a separate form, which the Public Adjuster would send to the insurance company. However, section 626.8796, Florida Statute now requires that “an unaltered copy of the executed contract must

remitted to the insurer within 30 days after execution.” As a result, the reasons for a separate notice documents no longer exist and the notices are not included in the main contract.

3. Cancellation of Agreement

This provision is required by Florida law.