• Upload
[…] Pro: This provision may be helpful if there is a claim that the Adjuster is “practicing law.” Of course, it is the actual conduct of the Public Adjuster that will be considered when determining whether the Public Adjuster was practicing law. However, with this provision, at least the Agreement may not be used against the Public Adjuster. Also, this provision clarifies that the Policyholder will need to retain her/his own attorney. Con: It will not protect a Public Adjuster whose conduct amounts to the practice of law. Florida Law: Pursuant to section 454.23, Florida Statutes “Any person not licensed or otherwise authorized to practice law in this state who practices law in this state or holds himself or herself out to the public as qualified to practice law in this state, or who willfully pretends to be, or willfully takes or uses any name, title, addition, or description implying that he or she is qualified, or recognized by law as qualified, to practice law in this state, commits a felony of the third degree.” State v. Sperry, 140 So.2d 587 (Fla. 1962) defines the unauthorized practice of law as “giving advice and performance of service for another as course of conduct… if actions affect important rights of person under law…” Larson v.