• Upload
[…] proceeds must be specified in an addendum to the contract;

n. Contract must be signed by the Public Adjuster who solicited the contract;

Page 9: DON'T DROP THE BALL ON CONTRACT REQUIREMENTS AND … · 3. Under Florida Statute 626.8796(2), the Contract Must Be in Writing and Must Contain the Following Terms: a. Information

Page 9 of 45 © John Bales Attorneys 2015

o. No Public Adjuster may settle a claim unless the terms and conditions of settlement are approved by the Insured.

Remember, all Public Adjuster contracts must be in writing.

5. Section 626.854(7), Florida Statutes states that “The public adjuster’s contract must disclose to the insured or claimant his or her right to cancel the contract and advise the insured or claimant that notice of cancellation must be submitted in writing and sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, or other form of mailing that provides proof thereof, to the public adjuster at the address specified in the contract.” (emphasis added).

F. Naming Parties Example

This section identifies the parties who have contracted with the Public Adjuster and the agreed upon matters with which the Public Adjuster will assist the Policyholder. It provides the parties with basic relevant contact and policy information.