Don’t Let the Bed Bugs Bill: Landlord Liability for Bed
[…] App. 1955); Gledhill v. Harvey, 190 S.E 61, 62 (Ga. Ct. App. 1939). 125. Ellis, 779 S.E.2d at 107. 126. Mason v. Gracey, 375 S.E. 2d 283, 287 (Ga. Ct. App. 1988); Oglesby v. Rutledge, 21 S.E.2d 497, 500 (Ga. Ct. App. 1942).

17

Harrison: Don’t Let the Bed Bugs Bill: Landlord Liability for Bed Bug Infes

Published by Reading Room, 2018

Page 19: Don’t Let the Bed Bugs Bill: Landlord Liability for Bed

496 GEORGIA STATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 34:2

landlords indefinitely liable for property damage and personal injury, despite ongoing pest control efforts.

B. Premises Liability Under Section 51-3-1

Under § 51-3-1, a property owner is liable for “injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises . . . safe.”127 After the tenant assumes possession of the rental unit, § 44-7-14, not § 51-1-3, controls the landlord’s tort liability.128 However, an “out-of-possession” landlord remains liable for ordinary care in common areas.129 This type of unit-based liability assignment makes little sense