Don’t Let the Bed Bugs Bill: Landlord Liability for Bed
[…] Management shall have the right to terminate the lease and obtain possession of the apartment – regardless of who is responsible for causing the infestation or presence of bed bugs . . . .

Id. at 971. 146. See O.C.G.A. § 44-7-2(b)(2) (2017). At the time of publication, no case law specific to bed bug addenda exists in any state. For a case mentioning a bed bug addendum, but decided on other grounds, see East Coast the Fairways Apartments LLC v. Leach, No. LT-8261-11, 2013 WL 3213638 (Super. Ct. N.J. June 27, 2013). 147. See O.C.G.A. § 11-2-302 (“If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract . . . .”); see Country Club Apartments v. Scott, 271 S.E.2d 841, 842 (Ga. 1980). 148. But see Phillips v. King, 448 S.E.2d 780, 781 n.1 (Ga. Ct. App. 1994) (“[N]either O.C.G.A. § 44-7-13 nor the policy it embodies are limited to the rectification of specific housing code violations.”).

21