joe10950
[…] Village's "Incorporation" Pursuant Thereto
The statute pursuant to which the State's purported "recognition" of the Village's
municipal status took place is the New York State Village Law, set forth in 63 McKinney's
Consolidated Laws of N.Y. The "incorporation" of a village is governed by Article 2 of the
Village Law. That article sets forth in detail the procedure whereby a "territory containing a
population of at least five hundred persons who are regular inhabitants thereof, as hereinafter
defined, may be incorporated as a village. . . ." See Village Law § 2-200(1).
For example, section 2-202 of the Village Law provides that a "proceeding for the
incorporation of such territory as a village shall commence with a petition" and sets forth the
2
Case 1:11-cv-03982-JSR Document 28 Filed 08/01/11 Page 6 of 20
8/6/2019 DOS Support of Motion
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/dos-support-of-motion 7/20
"requirements for such petition"; §§ 2-204 and 2-206 set forth the requirements for a "notice of