Doug Hayes (pro hac vice Sierra Club Environmental Law …
[…] Page 19: Doug Hayes (pro hac vice Sierra Club Environmental Law …

 

19  

pipelines and associated facilities that cross land administered by the Bureau. In

carrying out these duties, Secretary Zinke must ensure the Interior Department’s

and Bureau’s compliance with NEPA, the APA, and the ESA. Secretary Zinke

must also ensure that the Service lawfully administers and complies with the ESA.

STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BACKGROUND

The National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA)

39. NEPA is our “basic national charter for protection of the

environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(a). Congress enacted it in 1969 “to promote

efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment.” 42 U.S.C.

§ 4321.

40. NEPA’s goal is to ensure “that environmental information is available

to public officials and citizens before decisions are made and before actions are

taken” and to “help public officials make decisions that are based on understanding

of environmental consequences, and take actions that protect, restore, and enhance

the environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b), (c). When the federal government acts