Doug Hayes (pro hac vice Sierra Club Environmental Law …
[…] “action agencies” must, “in consultation with” the Service, “insure” that the actions

that they fund, authorize, or undertake are “not likely to jeopardize the continued

existence of any endangered species or threatened species” or “result in the

destruction or adverse modification” of critical habitat. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2).

53. The ESA’s regulatory definition of “action” is broad and includes “all

activities or programs of any kind authorized, funded, or carried out, in whole or in

part, by Federal agencies in the United States or upon the high seas.” 50 C.F.R.

§ 402.02. To “jeopardize” means to “engage in an action that reasonably would be

expected, directly or indirectly, to reduce appreciably the likelihood of … the

survival [or] recovery of a listed species in the wild by reducing the reproduction,

numbers, or distribution of that species.” Id.

54. Section 7(a)(2) and its implementing regulations set forth a detailed

process that must be followed before agencies take or approve actions that may

affect threatened or endangered species or critical habitat. Fulfillment of this