Doug Hayes (pro hac vice Sierra Club Environmental Law …
[…] which considers the “effects of the action” and determines “whether the action,

taken together with cumulative effects, is likely to jeopardize the continued

existence of listed species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of

critical habitat.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g)(3)-(4).

59. The “effects of the action” include consideration of the “direct” and

“indirect” effects of the proposed action, the existing environmental conditions or

“environmental baseline,” and the effects of actions that are “interrelated or

interconnected” with the proposed action. Id. § 402.02. “Interrelated actions are

those that are part of a larger action and depend on the larger action for their

justification,” and “[i]nterdependent actions are those that have no independent

Case 4:17-cv-00031-BMM Document 58 Filed 08/04/17 Page 26 of 74

Page 27: Doug Hayes (pro hac vice Sierra Club Environmental Law …

 

27  

utility apart from the action under consideration.” Id. The “effects of the action”