and Encouraging Placement with Siblings Amendment Act of 2016”. 2824

Page 305: DRAFT COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA …chairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/B...30. Robert Warren People for Fairness Coalition 1 All of the Council’s committees

Committee of the Whole DRAFT print – Bill 21-669 5/16/2016

127

Sec. 5102. The Prevention of Child Abuse and Neglect Act of 1977, effective September 2825

23, 1977 (D.C. Law 2-22; D.C. Official Code § 4-1301.01 et seq.), is amended as follows: 2826

(a) Section 102 (D.C. Official Code § 4-1301.02) is amended as follows: 2827

(1) Paragraph (3) is amended as follows: 2828

(A) Subparagraph (B) is amended by striking the phrase “under the plan;” 2829

and inserting the phrase “under the plan. With respect to a child who has attained 14 years of 2830

age, the plan, and any revision or addition to the plan, shall be developed in consultation with the 2831

child and, at the option of the child, with up to 2 members of the case planning team who are 2832

chosen by the child and who are not a foster parent of, or caseworker for, the child. The agency 2833

may reject an individual selected by a child to be a member of the case planning team at any time 2834

if the agency has good cause to believe that the individual would not act in the best interests of 2835

the child. One individual selected by a child to be a member of the child's case planning team 2836

may be designated to be the child's advisor and, as necessary, advocate, with respect to the 2837

application of the reasonable and prudent parent standard to the child.” in its place. 2838

(B) Subparagraph (D) is amended by striking the phrase “16 years of age” 2839

and inserting the phrase “14 years of age” in its place. 2840

(C) Subparagraph (F)(ii) is amended by striking the phrase "separation of 2841