110

This subtitle may be cited as the “Teen Pregnancy Prevention Fund Amendment Act of 2441

2016”. 2442

Sec. 5052. The Teen Pregnancy Prevention Fund Establishment Act of 2014, effective 2443

February 26, 2015 (D.C. Law 20-155; D.C. Official Code § 1-325.321 et seq.), is amended as 2444

follows: 2445

(a) Section 5142(2) (D.C. Official Code § 1-325.321(2)) is amended by striking the 2446

phrase “the DC Campaign for Teen Pregnancy, as authorized by section 5146” and inserting the 2447

phrase “, for Fiscal Year 2017, the Department of Health, as authorized by section 5146” in its 2448

place. 2449

(b) Section 5143 (D.C. Official Code § 1-325.322) is amended as follows: 2450

(1) Subsections (b), (c), and (d) are amended to read as follows: 2451

“(b) Grants from the Fund shall be awarded by the Department of Health to nonprofit 2452

organizations for the purpose of implementing the following types of programs consistent with 2453

an evidence-based, community-wide teen pregnancy prevention model: 2454

“(1) Health services for teens; 2455

“(2) Reproductive health education; 2456

“(3) Professional development and training; 2457

“(4) Research and policy development related to teen pregnancy; and 2458

“(5) Public education and awareness on teen pregnancy. 2459