Chancellor dies during her term of employment.”. 1110

(D) Paragraph (4) is amended to read as follows: 1111

“(4) The existing level of compensation for the position in paragraph (2) of this 1112

subsection shall not be used as the basis for determining the salary of an officeholder in the 1113

position of Chancellor, who takes office after February 24, 2012. The Chancellor shall be 1114

subject to compensation within the limits of the DX Schedule, except as provided by this act.”. 1115

(2) Subsection (b-1) is repealed. 1116

(b) Section 1052a (D.C. Official Code § 1-610.52a) is amended as follows: 1117

(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase “who are required to hold a 1118

medical degree or another advanced health-related degree”. 1119

(2) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows: 1120

“(b)(1) The Mayor shall designate the appropriate pay level for each subordinate agency 1121

head within the public safety cluster based on market analyses considering the qualifications and 1122

work experience of each individual appointee, and other relevant criteria; provided, that the 1123

Page 226: DRAFT COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA …chairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/B...30. Robert Warren People for Fairness Coalition 1 All of the Council’s committees

Committee of the Whole DRAFT print – Bill 21-669 5/16/2016

48

salary of a subordinate agency head within the public safety cluster shall not exceed the DX 1124

Public Safety Schedule unless authorized by an act of the Council. 1125

“(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Council approves a 1126

compensation level of $253,817 for Cathy Lanier, as Chief of the Metropolitan Police 1127

Department. 1128

“(3) The existing level of compensation for the position in paragraph (2) of this 1129