185

“(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a)(1) of this section, upon issuance of a tax deed 4137

concerning a real property sold under § 47-1353(a)(3) or (b), the real property shall be free and 4138

clear of all prior taxes and liabilities owed by the real property to a taxing agency. The purchaser 4139

shall not be required to pay such prior taxes and liabilities to receive the tax deed.”.  4140

SUBTITLE K. TAX REVISION COMMISSION IMPLEMENTATION 4141

Sec. 7101. Short title. 4142

This subtitle may be cited as the “Tax Revision Implementation Amendment Act of 4143

2016”. 4144

Sec. 7102. Section 47-181(b) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as 4145

follows: 4146

(a) The existing text is designated as paragraph (1). 4147

(b) A new paragraph (2) is added to read as follows: 4148

“(2) If local Fiscal Year 2017 recurring annual revenues included in the quarterly 4149

revenue estimate issued in September 2016 exceed the annual revenue estimate incorporated in 4150

the approved budget and financial plan for Fiscal Year 2017, the additional revenue shall be used 4151

to continue implementation of the TRC Act according to the priority set forth in subsection (c) of 4152

this section for taxable years beginning or deaths occurring, as applicable, after December 31, 4153

2017; provided, that the Chief Financial Officer shall recalculate the cost of the provisions of the 4154

TRC Act with the September 2016 estimate.”. 4155

SUBTITLE L. LIHTC PILOT PROGRAM AMENDMENT 4156

Sec. 7111. Short title. 4157

This subtitle may be cited as the “LIHTC Pilot Program Initiation Amendment Act of 4158

2016”. 4159