Committee of the Whole DRAFT print – Bill 21-669 5/16/2016

41

(a) Subsection (i) is amended by striking the word “Macomb” and inserting the word 966

“Calvert” in its place. 967

(b) Subsection (n) is amended by striking the phrase “Tenley Circle” and inserting the 968

phrase “R Street” in its place. 969

SUBTITLE O. WORKFORCE INVESTMENT COUNCIL MEMBERSHIP 970

Sec. 2141. Short title. 971

This subtitle may be cited as the “Workforce Investment Council Membership 972

Clarification Act of 2016”. 973

Sec. 2142. Section 4(e) of the Workforce Investment Implementation Act of 2000, 974

effective July 18, 2000 (D.C. Law 13-150, D.C. Official Code § 32-1603(e)), is amended to read 975

as follows: 976

“(e) The Mayor shall appoint members of the Workforce Investment Council in a manner 977

consistent with the requirements of section 101 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity 978

Act, approved July 22, 2014 (128 Stat. 1440; 29 U.S.C. § 3111); provided, that the Workforce 979

Investment Council shall include 2 members of the Council of the District of Columbia 980

appointed by the Chairman of the Council of the District of Columbia.”. 981

SUBTITLE P. ARTS AND HUMANITIES COMPETITIVE GRANTS 982

Sec. 2151. Short title. 983

This subtitle may be cited as the “Commission on the Arts and Humanities Competitive 984

Grants Act of 2016”. 985

Sec. 2152. In Fiscal Year 2017, the Commission on the Arts and Humanities shall award 986