of school crossing guards, taking into account the impact of school closings and 2093

reconfigurations, projected enrollment, traffic conditions, investigations conducted pursuant to 2094

subsections (a) and (a-1) of this section, and all other relevant factors.”. 2095

SUBTITLE M. EXCESS SCHOOL FACILITIES EXISTING TENANT 2096

PREFERENCE 2097

Sec. 4121. Short title. 2098

This subtitle may be cited as the “Excess School Facilities Existing Tenant Preference 2099

Amendment Act of 2016”. 2100

Sec. 4122. Section 2209(b)(1) of the District of Columbia School Reform Act of 1995, 2101

approved April 26, 1996 (110 Stat. 1321; D.C. Official Code § 38-1802.09(b)(1)), is amended by 2102

adding a new subparagraph (B-i) to read as follows: 2103

“(B-i) Existing tenants. -- For the purposes of this paragraph, an existing 2104

tenant of an excess school facility, other than an eligible entity, shall be deemed to be an eligible 2105

Page 273: DRAFT COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA …chairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/B...30. Robert Warren People for Fairness Coalition 1 All of the Council’s committees

Committee of the Whole DRAFT print – Bill 21-669 5/16/2016

95

entity and given the same preference as an eligible entity under subparagraph (A)(ii)(II) of this 2106

paragraph if: 2107

“(i) The existing tenant is a nonprofit elementary or secondary 2108

school incorporated in the District or a community-based, nonprofit arts education organization 2109

incorporated in the District, whose programming includes youth classes; and 2110