clinic in the Bellevue neighborhood of Ward 8. The exemption provided in this paragraph shall 2890

expire on September 30, 2017.”. 2891

SUBTITLE M. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH FUNCTIONS CLARIFICATION 2892

Sec. 5121. Short title. 2893

Page 308: DRAFT COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA …chairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/B...30. Robert Warren People for Fairness Coalition 1 All of the Council’s committees

Committee of the Whole DRAFT print – Bill 21-669 5/16/2016

130

This subtitle may be cited as the “Department of Health Functions Clarification Act of 2894

2016”. 2895

Sec. 5122. Section 4907a of the Department of Health Functions Clarification Act of 2896

2001, effective March 3, 2010 (D.C. Law 18-111; D.C. Official Code § 7-736.01), is amended 2897

by adding new subsections (i) and (j) to read as follows: 2898

“(i)(1) For Fiscal Year 2017, the Director of the Department of Health shall have the 2899

authority to issue grants to qualified community organizations for the purpose of providing the 2900

following services: 2901

“(A) Programs designed to improve food access: 2902

“(i) Through mobile, vehicle based farm stands that operate 2903

at regularly scheduled stops, provide recipes and cooking demonstrations, and distribute locally 2904