Committee of the Whole DRAFT print – Bill 21-669 5/16/2016

182

Sec. 7072. Chapter 46 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as 4070

follows: 4071

(a) The table of contents is amended by striking the phrase “47-4658. Parkside Parcel E 4072

and J Mixed-Income Apartments; Lot 808, Square 5041 and Lot 811, Square 5056.” and 4073

inserting the phrase “47-4658. Lot 72, Square 5041 and Lot 811, Square 5056.” in its place. 4074

(b) Section 47-4658 is amended as follows: 4075

(1) The heading is amended to read as follows: 4076

“§ 47-4658. Lot 72, Square 5041 and Lot 811, Square 5056.”. 4077

(2) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows: 4078

“(a) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, the real property described as Lot 72 in 4079

Square 5041 and Lot 811 in Square 5056 shall be allowed an annual real property tax abatement 4080

equal to the amount of the real property taxes assessed and imposed by Chapter 8 of this title of 4081

up to a total maximum amount for each lot of $300,000 per year for 10 property tax years 4082

commencing for Lot 72 and Lot 811 at the beginning of the first month following the date that 4083

specific lot is issued a final certificate of occupancy (“commencement date”) and ending for each 4084

lot at the end of the 10th full real property tax year following the lot’s commencement date.”. 4085

(3) Subsections (c) and (d) are amended to read as follows: 4086