Committee of the Whole DRAFT print – Bill 21-669 5/16/2016

13

“(1) Small and Certified Business Enterprise Development and Assistance Act of 337

2005, effective October 20, 2005 (D.C. Law 16-33; D.C. Official Code § 2-218.01 et seq.); 338

“(2) Procurement Practices Reform Act of 2010, effective April 8, 2011 (D.C. 339

Law 18-371; D.C. Official Code § 2-351.01 et seq.); or 340

“(3) District of Columbia Government Comprehensive Merit Personnel Act of 341

1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-139; D.C. Official Code § 1-601.01 et seq.).”. 342

Sec. 1033. Section 40 of the Fire and Casualty Act, approved October 9, 1940 (54 Stat. 343

1080; D.C. Official Code § 31-2502.40), is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as 344

follows: 345

“(c)(1) Each agent or broker engaged by the District of Columbia government to procure 346

insurance on its behalf shall be exempt from the requirement, as set forth in subsection (a) of this 347

section, to pay the 2 per centum of the amount of the gross premiums upon all kinds of policies 348

procured by the agent or broker on behalf of the District of Columbia government. 349

“(2) To claim this exemption, the agent or broker shall include a statement 350

identifying, for each item enumerated in the affidavit required by subsection (a) of this section, 351

the portion allocated to policies procured on behalf of the District of Columbia government. 352