working but enrolled in a verified job training or education program, and the child care services 1890

are in the best interest of the child.”. 1891

SUBTITLE G. PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL ADVANCE PAYMENT 1892

ADJUSTMENT 1893

Sec. 4061. Short title. 1894

This subtitle may be cited as the "Public Charter School Advance Payment Adjustment 1895

Amendment Act of 2016". 1896

Sec. 4062. Section 107b(b) of the Uniform Per Student Funding Formula for Public 1897

Schools and Public Charter Schools Act of 1998, effective April 13, 2005 (D.C. Law 15-348; 1898

D.C. Official Code § 38-2906.02(b)), is amended as follows: 1899

(a) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase “and shall be 30% of the school’s 1900

entitlement” and inserting the phrase “and shall be 35% of an existing school's entitlement, and 1901

45% of the entitlement for a newly chartered school in its first school year of operation" in its 1902

place. 1903

(b) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase “and shall be equal to 55% of the 1904

school’s entitlement less amounts paid in July” and inserting the phrase “and shall be equal to 1905