19, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-252; D.C. Official Code § 8-1772.01 et seq.), is amended as follows: 3061

(a) Section 201 (D.C. Official Code § 8-1772.01) is amended as follows: 3062

(1) Paragraph (2) is repealed. 3063

(2) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the phrase “; provided, that the term 3064

“commercial property” shall not include a small store, hotel, or restaurant.” and inserting a 3065

period in its place. 3066

(3) A new paragraph (3A) is added to read as follows: 3067

“(3A) “DOEE” means the Department of Energy and Environment.”. 3068

(4) Paragraph (5) is repealed. 3069

(b) Section 202 (D.C. Official Code § 8-1772.02) is amended to read as follows: 3070

“Sec. 202. Commercial property energy conservation. 3071

“(a) A commercial property shall keep exterior doors and windows closed when an air 3072

conditioner that cools the adjacent area is in operation, except: 3073

Page 316: DRAFT COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA …chairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/B...30. Robert Warren People for Fairness Coalition 1 All of the Council’s committees

Committee of the Whole DRAFT print – Bill 21-669 5/16/2016

138