702 and 1101 of the Procurement Practices Reform Act of 2010, effective April 8, 2011 (D.C. 793

Law 18-371; D.C. Official Code § 2-351.01 et seq.).”. 794

SUBTITLE H. BUSINESS IMPROVEMENT DISTRICTS CHARTER RENEWAL 795

Sec. 2071. Short title. 796

This subtitle may be cited as the “Business Improvement Districts Charter Renewal 797

Amendment Act of 2016”. 798

Sec. 2072. The Business Improvement Districts Act of 1996, effective May 29, 1996 799

(D.C. Law 11-134; D.C. Official Code § 2-1215.01 et seq.), is amended as follows: 800

(a) Section 19(a)(1)(B) (D.C. Official Code § 2-1215.18(a)(1)(B)), is amended by 801

striking the phrase “The Board and membership approve a BID plan for the next 5 years of BID 802

operations and submit that plan to the Mayor; and” and inserting the phrase “The BID submits a 803

plan for the next 5 years of BID operations to the Mayor; and” in its place. 804

(b) Section 24(b) (43 DCR 1698) is repealed. 805

Page 212: DRAFT COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA …chairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/B...30. Robert Warren People for Fairness Coalition 1 All of the Council’s committees