Committee of the Whole DRAFT print – Bill 21-669 5/16/2016

10

(a) Section 203 (D.C. Official Code § 1-1162.03) is amended as follows: 270

(1) Subsection (b)(1) is amended by striking the phrase “45-day” both times it 271

appears and inserting the phrase “90-day” in its place. 272

(2) Subsection (c) is amended by striking the phrase “Chairman of the Ethics 273

Board” and inserting the phrase “Chairperson of the Ethics Board” in its place. 274

(b) Section 205 (D.C. Official Code § 1-1162.05) is amended by striking the word 275

“Chairman” both times it appears and inserting the word “Chairperson” in its place. 276

(c) Section 227(b)(2) (D.C. Official Code § 1-1162.27(b)(2)), is amended to read as 277

follows: 278

“(2) The registration fee for lobbyists who lobby solely for nonprofit 279

organizations shall be $50. For the purposes of this paragraph, the term “nonprofit organization” 280

means an organization exempt from taxation under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue 281

Code of 1986, approved October 22, 1986 (68A Stat. 163; 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3)).”. 282

SUBTITLE C. EMPLOYEES’ COMPENSATION FUND AMENDMENT 283

Sec. 1021. Short title. 284