its place. 2483

(e) Section 5146 (D.C. Official Code § 1-325.325) is amended to read as follows: 2484

“Sec. 5146. Authorization for grant-managing entity. 2485

Page 290: DRAFT COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA …chairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/B...30. Robert Warren People for Fairness Coalition 1 All of the Council’s committees

Committee of the Whole DRAFT print – Bill 21-669 5/16/2016

112

“For Fiscal Year 2017, the Department of Health is designated as the grant-managing 2486

entity.”. 2487

Section 5147 (D.C. Official Code § 1-325.326) is amended to read as follows: 2488

“Sec. 5147. Limitation on duplicative projects. 2489

“The grant-managing entity shall take steps to avoid awarding grants to a nonprofit that 2490

has been awarded or is being awarded funds from another District agency for the same or similar 2491

program purposes for which it is applying for funding from the Fund.”. 2492

SUBTITLE G. MEDICAID HOSPTAL OUTPATIENT SUPPLEMENTAL 2493

PAYMENT 2494

Sec. 5061. Short title. 2495

This subtitle may be cited as the "Medicaid Hospital Outpatient Supplemental Payment 2496

Act of 2016". 2497

Sec. 5062. Definitions. 2498