This subtitle may be cited as the “Office of the Attorney General Litigation Support Fund 1448

and Authority Clarification Amendment Act of 2016”. 1449

Sec. 3092. The Attorney General for the District of Columbia Clarification and Elected 1450

Term Amendment Act of 2010, effective October 22, 2015 (D.C. Law 21-36; D.C. Official Code 1451

§ 1-301.81 et seq.), is amended as follows: 1452

(a) Section 106b(d)(3) (D.C. Official Code § 1-301.86b(d)(3)), is amended by striking the 1453

phrase “$1.5 million” both times it appears and inserting the phrase “$3 million” in its place. 1454

(b) Section 108b (D.C. Official Code § 1-301.88b) is amended as follows: 1455

(1) Designate the existing text as subsection (a). 1456

(2) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows: 1457

“(b)(1) The Attorney General shall issue rules to govern the procurement of goods and 1458

services for the Office of the Attorney General. 1459

“(2) The rules promulgated pursuant to section 1106 of the Procurement Practices 1460

Reform Act of 2010, effective April 8, 2011 (D.C. Law 1-371; D.C. Official Code § 2-361.06), 1461