Page 211: DRAFT COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA …chairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/B...30. Robert Warren People for Fairness Coalition 1 All of the Council’s committees

Committee of the Whole DRAFT print – Bill 21-669 5/16/2016

33

This subtitle may be cited as the “DMPED Procurement Exemption Clarification 784

Amendment Act of 2016”. 785

Sec. 2062. Section 201 of the National Capital Revitalization Corporation and Anacostia 786

Waterfront Corporation Reorganization Act of 2008, effective March 26, 2008 (D.C. Law 17-787

138; D.C. Official Code § 2-1225.11), is amended by adding a new subsection (b-1) to read as 788

follows: 789

“(b-1) Any contract between the Deputy Mayor for Planning and Economic Development 790

and a developer for the development of Square 3128 related to Zoning Commission Order No. 791

Z.C. 13-14, or amendment to that order, shall not be subject to titles IV, V, and VI, and sections 792

702 and 1101 of the Procurement Practices Reform Act of 2010, effective April 8, 2011 (D.C. 793

Law 18-371; D.C. Official Code § 2-351.01 et seq.).”. 794

SUBTITLE H. BUSINESS IMPROVEMENT DISTRICTS CHARTER RENEWAL 795

Sec. 2071. Short title. 796