Committee of the Whole DRAFT print – Bill 21-669 5/16/2016

49

SUBTITLE E. FIRE OFFICIALS SERVICE LONGEVITY AMENDMENT 1147

Sec. 3041. Short title. 1148

This subtitle may be cited as the “Fire and Emergency Medical Services Department 1149

Chief Officers Service Longevity Amendment Act of 2016”. 1150

Sec. 3042. Section 401(a) of the District of Columbia Police and Firemen’s Salary Act of 1151

1958, approved August 1, 1958 (72 Stat. 484; D.C. Official Code § 5–544.01(a)), is amended by 1152

striking the phrase “contained in section 101, an amount computed in accordance with the 1153

following table:” and inserting the phrase “contained in section 101, as modified pursuant to 1154

section 506a, an amount computed in accordance with the following table; provided, that for 1155

each Assistant Fire Chief, Deputy Fire Chief, and Battalion Fire Chief in active service, 1156

longevity pay shall be calculated based on the Class and Service Step that the member occupies:” 1157

in its place. 1158

SUBTITLE F. FEMS PRESUMPTIVE DISABILITY IMPLEMENTATION 1159

Sec. 3051. Short title. 1160

This subtitle may be cited as the “Fire and Emergency Medical Services Presumptive 1161

Disability Implementation Amendment Act of 2016”. 1162