Committee of the Whole DRAFT print – Bill 21-669 5/16/2016

SUBTITLE F. D.C. LOTTERY AMENDMENT 3749

Sec. 7051. Short title. 3750

This subtitle may be cited as the "Lottery Amendment Act of 2016". 3751

Sec. 7052. The Law to Legalize Lotteries, Daily Numbers Games, and Bingo and Raffles 3752

for Charitable Purposes in the District of Columbia, effective March 10, 1981 (D.C. Law 3-172; 3753

D.C. Official Code § 3-1301 et. seq.), is amended as follows: 3754

(a) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 3-1301) is amended to read as follows: 3755

“Section 2-2501. Creation; established as an office within the Office of the Chief 3756

Financial Officer; transfer of powers; definitions. 3757

“(a) There is hereby created by the District of Columbia, the District of Columbia Lottery 3758

and Charitable Games Control Board. 3759

“(b) Effective with the appointment of the first Chief Financial Officer under section 3760

424(b) and pursuant to section 424(a)(3) of the District of Columbia Home Rule Act, approved 3761