phrase “ten (10) days” wherever it appears and inserting the phrase “20 school days” in its place. 1953

SUBTITLE J. PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL AT-RISK AND LIMITED 1954

ENGLISH PROFICIENT PAYMENT AMENDMENT 1955

Sec. 4091. Short title. 1956

This subtitle may be cited as the “Public Charter At-Risk and Limited English Proficient 1957

Payment Amendment Act of 2016”. 1958

Sec. 4092. Section 107b of the Uniform Per Student Funding Formula for Public Schools 1959

and Public Charter Schools Act of 1998, effective April 13, 2005 (D.C. Law 15-348; D.C. 1960

Official Code § 38-2906.02), is amended as follows: 1961

(a) Subsection (d)(1) is amended as follows: 1962

(1) Designate the existing text as subparagraph (A). 1963

(2) The newly designated subparagraph (A) is amended to read as follows: 1964

“(A) Payments for special education, limited English proficient students, 1965

at-risk students, and other add-on components of the Funding Formula shall be included in the 1966

quarterly payments to public charter schools.”. 1967

(3) New subparagraphs (B) and (C) are added to read as follows: 1968

“(B) Payments shall reflect one-quarter of the annual per student amount 1969

for each add-on; provided, that add-ons for special education students shall be added on a pro-1970