“(b) The Agency, foster parents, and group homes shall not be held liable for any civil 2868

damages resulting from the application of, or the failure to apply, the reasonable and prudent 2869

parent standard, except in cases constituting gross negligence.”. 2870

Page 307: DRAFT COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA …chairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/B...30. Robert Warren People for Fairness Coalition 1 All of the Council’s committees

Committee of the Whole DRAFT print – Bill 21-669 5/16/2016

129

Sec. 5103. Section 16-2323(d)(4) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended 2871

as follows: 2872

(a) Subparagraph (B) is amended by striking the word “and”. 2873

(b) A new subparagraph (D) is added to read as follows: 2874

“(D) For a child placed in another planned permanent living arrangement, the 2875

steps taken by the agency to ensure that the reasonable and prudent parent standard, as defined in 2876

section 102(16A) of the Prevention of Child Abuse and Neglect Act of 1977, effective 2877

September 23, 1977 (D.C. Law 2-22; D.C. Official Code § 4-1301.02(16A)), has been followed 2878

and that the child has opportunities to engage in age-appropriate or developmentally appropriate 2879

activities; and”. 2880

SUBTITLE L. NOT-FOR-PROFIT HOSPITAL CORPORATION CERTIFICATE 2881

OF NEED EXEMPTION AMENDMENT ACT OF 2016 2882

Sec. 5111. Short title. 2883

This subtitle may be cited as the “Not-For-Profit Hospital Corporation Certificate of 2884