SUBTITLE F. TEEN PREGNANCY PREVENTION FUND AMENDMENT 2439

Sec. 5051. Short title. 2440

Page 288: DRAFT COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA …chairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/B...30. Robert Warren People for Fairness Coalition 1 All of the Council’s committees

Committee of the Whole DRAFT print – Bill 21-669 5/16/2016

110

This subtitle may be cited as the “Teen Pregnancy Prevention Fund Amendment Act of 2441

2016”. 2442

Sec. 5052. The Teen Pregnancy Prevention Fund Establishment Act of 2014, effective 2443

February 26, 2015 (D.C. Law 20-155; D.C. Official Code § 1-325.321 et seq.), is amended as 2444

follows: 2445

(a) Section 5142(2) (D.C. Official Code § 1-325.321(2)) is amended by striking the 2446

phrase “the DC Campaign for Teen Pregnancy, as authorized by section 5146” and inserting the 2447

phrase “, for Fiscal Year 2017, the Department of Health, as authorized by section 5146” in its 2448

place. 2449

(b) Section 5143 (D.C. Official Code § 1-325.322) is amended as follows: 2450

(1) Subsections (b), (c), and (d) are amended to read as follows: 2451

“(b) Grants from the Fund shall be awarded by the Department of Health to nonprofit 2452