Committee of the Whole DRAFT print – Bill 21-669 5/16/2016

181

(4) Subsection (g) is amended by striking the word “Board” and inserting the 4047

phrase “Chief Financial Officer” in its place. 4048

Sec. 7053. Section 2(e)(11) of the Confirmation Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 4049

(D.C. Law 2-142; D.C. Official Code § 1-523.01(e)(11)), is repealed. 4050

Sec. 7054. The District of Columbia Government Comprehensive Merit Personnel Act of 4051

1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-139; D. C. Official Code 1-601.01 et. seq.), is 4052

amended as follows: 4053

(a) Section 406(b)(14) (D.C. Official Code § 1-604.06(b)(14)) is amended to read as 4054

follows: 4055

“(14) For all employees of the Office of Lottery and Charitable Games, including 4056

the Executive Director, the personnel authority is the Chief Financial Officer.”. 4057

(b) Section 908(13) (D.C. Official Code § 1-609.08(13)) is repealed. 4058

SUBTITLE G. OIG AUDIT AMENDMENT 4059

Sec. 7061. Short title. 4060

This subtitle may be cited as the “Office of Inspector General Audit Amendment Act of 4061

2016”. 4062