shall be filed with the Chief Financial Officer on or before the 15th day of April of each year; 3737

except, that such returns, if made on the basis of a fiscal year, shall be filed on or before the 15th 3738

day of the 4th month following the close of such fiscal year.”. 3739

(2) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase “The Mayor” and inserting 3740

the phrase “The Chief Financial Officer” in its place. 3741

SUBTITLE E. COLLEGE SAVINGS PROGRAM AMENDMENT 3742

Sec. 7041. Short title. 3743

This subtitle may be cited as the “College Savings Program Amendment Act of 2016”. 3744

Sec. 7042. The lead-in text of section 47-4512(b)(1) of the District of Columbia Official 3745

Code is amended to read as follows: 3746

“By May 31st of each year, the Chief Financial Officer shall submit to the Council a 3747

report for the preceding fiscal year, which shall include:”. 3748

Page 346: DRAFT COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA …chairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/B...30. Robert Warren People for Fairness Coalition 1 All of the Council’s committees

Committee of the Whole DRAFT print – Bill 21-669 5/16/2016

168