(3) Subsection (d) is amended by striking the phrase “or 50% of the wages for 877

employment paid to such individual by employers during his base period whichever is the 878

lesser”. 879

(4) Subsection (e) is amended as follows: 880

(A) Strike the figure “80%” and insert the figure “66%” in its place. 881

(B) Strike the figure “$20” and insert the figure “$50” in its place. 882

(5) Subsection (f) is amended by striking the phrase “this section shall not apply” 883

and inserting the phrase “this subsection shall not apply” in its place. 884

(c) Section 8 (D.C. Official Code § 51-108) is amended by striking the last sentence and 885

inserting the following sentence in its place: 886

“All payments of benefits shall be made by the Chief Financial Officer and shall be 887

subject to a post, but not a prior, audit by the Office of the Inspector General.”. 888

SUBTITLE M. TOPA APPLICATION-ASSISTANCE PILOT PROGRAM 889

Sec. 2121. Short title. 890

This subtitle may be cited as the “TOPA Application-Assistance Pilot Program 891

Amendment Act of 2016”. 892

Sec. 2122. The Rental Housing Conversion and Sale Act of 1980, effective September 893