Embed Size (px)
[…] care facility is built, developed, or established. The definition of health care facility, found at

Health-General 19-114(d), includes a home health agency (HHA). More specifically, Health-

General §19-120(j)(2)(iii)4 provides that a Certificate of Need is required prior to the

“[e]stablishment of a … home health program ….” A Certificate of Need is also required for an

existing Maryland HHA to expand its authority to serve clients in a jurisdiction not previously

authorized to serve, as provided in Health-General §19-120(j)(3)(ii). A CON is required

“[b]efore an existing home health agency or health care facility establishes a home health agency

or home health care service at a location in the service area not included under a previous

certificate of need or license.” Also under Health-General §19-120(k) (2), a capital expenditure

by a health care facility that exceeds an applicable capital expenditure threshold requires a CON.

DRAFT for Informal Public Comment

3

Draft for Informal Public Comment