Embed Size (px)
[…] The presiding officer may also request a statement of the basis for admissibility of the evidence.
44
proceeding.” Answer at 5. Accordingly, the Authority contends that the provision
includes stricken written testimony and other tangible evidence that constitute offers of
proof, so that the Commission is able to consider whether the ALJ erred in denying the
admissibility of the evidence. Id. at 6 (citing T.W. Phillips). The Authority further avers
that the Commission has the authority to review the ALJ’s ruling on the admissibility of
the evidence pursuant to Section 335(a) of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 335(a), which provides
that the Commission “has all the powers which it would have in making the initial
decision” and, therefore, the Commission is the ultimate fact finder and legal decision
maker. Answer at 8.
The Authority indicates that there is no basis for striking any portions of its
Exceptions, because the Exceptions do not refer to the statements in the stricken