Embed Size (px)
[…] See R.D. at 34. When
37
read in the context of the ALJ’s analysis, we interpret the ALJ’s statements to mean that,
from a factual standpoint, none of the seventy-two extraterritorial customers in the instant
case filed an answer opposing the Petition for Declaratory Order, whereas, in
Phoenixville, a bulk water customer, a municipal customer, a homeowners’ association,
and an individual customer filed answers opposing the municipality’s petition. By this
Opinion and Order, the Commission clarifies that it is not calling the OCA’s statutory
authority into question. It is clear under 71 P.S. § 309-4 that the OCA has the authority
“to represent the interest of consumers as a party, or otherwise participate for the purpose
of representing an interest of consumers, before the [C]ommission in any matter properly
before the [C]ommission.”
Further, contrary to the Authority’s argument, we conclude that the Shryock
case is not controlling here. First, we disagree with the Authority that the ALJ neglected
to undergo a “selection and control” analysis in this case. The Authority argues that the