Embed Size (px)
[…] While
the ALJ agreed that the pleadings are part of the record as pleadings, he concluded that
they are not evidence of a fact. Id. (citing 52 Pa. Code § 5.405). The ALJ noted that
Section 5.501(a) of the Commission’s Regulations, 52 Pa. Code § 5.501(a), requires that
a party’s brief refer to pages of the record or exhibits where the evidence relied upon by
the party appears. R.D. at 18.
Next, the ALJ discussed the legal standard the Commission should apply in addressing the Borough’s Petition for Declaratory Order. The ALJ stated that Section 1102(a)(5) of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 1102(a)(5), requires a municipal corporation to obtain a Certificate from the Commission in order to “acquire, construct, or begin to operate, any plant, equipment, or other facilities for the rendering or furnishing to the public of any public utility service beyond its corporate limits.” I.D. at 19. In evaluating the Parties’ positions on the legal standard, the ALJ concluded that Titusville and the cases cited therein were applicable to this proceeding. I.D. at 21. As such, the ALJ
15
concluded that, in order to obtain the relief it is seeking, the Borough must establish that