Embed Size (px)
[…] Company and on service to West Cornwall Township on the basis that any speculative
connections not currently in existence should not qualify an entity as a directly affected
person. Id. at 21.
32
Disposition of Exceptions
Commission Jurisdiction over the Borough’s Service to Customers Outside of its Boundaries
Based on our review of the record, the Parties’ positions, and the applicable
law, we concur with the ALJ that the Borough’s proposed water service to customers
outside of its boundaries does not constitute public utility service subject to the
Commission’s jurisdiction. Pursuant to Section 1102(a)(5) of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S.
§ 1102(a)(5), a municipal corporation is required to obtain a Certificate in order “to
acquire, construct, or begin to operate, any plant, equipment, or other facilities for the
rendering or furnishing to the public of any public utility service beyond its corporate
limits.” The critical inquiry in this case is whether the Borough’s provision of water
service to extraterritorial customers constitutes “public utility service.”
The phrase “for the public” has been developed through case law which
spans the better part of the past century.