Embed Size (px)
[…] Borough’s Preliminary Objections. The Authority averred that it had standing, because
its legal obligation to continue to provide service depends on the outcome of the Petition
for Declaratory Order proceeding.
By Order dated June 15, 2015, at Docket Nos. C-2015-2475978 and
P-2015-2475991, ALJ Salapa deferred ruling on the Authority’s Motion to Consolidate,
2 On April 8, 2015, the Authority filed a Complaint/Petition to ensure that the transfer of its assets, including its water distribution system, and the termination of the Authority were accomplished in accordance with Section 1102(a)(5) of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 1102(a)(5). Section 1102(a)(5) provides that a Certificate is required “[f]or any municipal corporation to acquire, construct, or begin to operate, any plant, equipment, or other facilities for the rendering or furnishing to the public of any public utility service beyond its corporate limits.”
5
pending a final Commission Order on the Borough’s Petition for Declaratory Order. The
ALJ determined that, since the Borough’s Petition for Declaratory Order requests that the
Commission determine that service to a limited group of customers residing outside of