• Upload
[…] Page 33: Draft Order WPP Petition - PUC  · Web viewThe Authority further avers that the Commission has the authority to review the ALJ’s ruling on the admissibility of the evidence pursuant

Disposition of Exceptions

Commission Jurisdiction over the Borough’s Service to Customers Outside of its Boundaries

Based on our review of the record, the Parties’ positions, and the applicable

law, we concur with the ALJ that the Borough’s proposed water service to customers

outside of its boundaries does not constitute public utility service subject to the

Commission’s jurisdiction. Pursuant to Section 1102(a)(5) of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S.

§ 1102(a)(5), a municipal corporation is required to obtain a Certificate in order “to

acquire, construct, or begin to operate, any plant, equipment, or other facilities for the

rendering or furnishing to the public of any public utility service beyond its corporate

limits.” The critical inquiry in this case is whether the Borough’s provision of water

service to extraterritorial customers constitutes “public utility service.”

The phrase “for the public” has been developed through case law which

spans the better part of the past century.