• Upload
[…] Staff Analysis Staff finds that the executive director’s determination that appellant’s IRC filing was untimely and, therefore, incomplete is correct as a matter of law.

A reimbursement claim for actual costs filed by a local agency is subject to the initiation of an audit by the Controller within the time periods specified in Government Code section 17558.5. Government Code section 17558.5(c) requires the Controller to notify the claimant of any adjustment to a claim for reimbursement that results from an audit or review. The “notification shall specify the claim components adjusted, the amounts adjusted, interest charges on claims adjusted to reduce the overall reimbursement to the local agency . . . , and the reason for the adjustment.”11 Government Code sections 17551 and 17558.7 then allow a claimant to file an IRC with the Commission if the Controller reduces a claim for reimbursement.

6 Exhibit A, Appeal of Executive Director Decision, page 19 (Cover letter for the Controller’s Revised Final Audit Report, page 1).