Embed Size (px)
[…] done so explicitly.” Id. at 1005.
Aventis Envt’l Science USA LP v. Scotts Co., 383 F.Supp.2d 488 (S.D.N.Y. 2005)
• “Reading the contract as a whole, the failure to include an explicit ‘best efforts’
clause for the alleged obligation of Scotts to promote and sell Finale, when the
parties have included ‘best efforts’ clauses for other obligations, suggests that
the parties chose not to bind Scotts by such an obligation.” Id. at 506-507.
44
WAIVING “BEST EFFORTS” OBLIGATIONS
OTHERWISE PROVIDED BY LAW Pierce v. QVC, Inc., 555 F.Supp.2d 499 (E.D. Pa. 2008)
• 13 Pa. C.S. § 2306(b) provides: “A lawful agreement by either the seller or
the buyer for exclusive dealing in the kind of goods concerned imposes
unless otherwise agreed an obligation by the seller to use best efforts to
supply the goods and by the buyer to use best efforts to promote their sale.”
• “QVC expressly disavowed any obligation to purchase or promote Cottage
Garden products or to have Mr. Pierce (or some other Spokesperson) appear
on its programming for promotional purposes. As the parties have clearly
‘otherwise agreed,’ Section 2306 of Pennsylvania's U.C.C. does not impose