Volume 27 Issue 7 April 2015 Driving under the influence? Presort Standard U.S. Postage PAID Permit #1372 Carol Stream, IL
[…] Thus, all drivers charged with violating the trace law are similarly situated.

11 Id. (“the guarantee of equal protection prohibits the State from according unequal treatment to persons placed by a statute into different classes for reasons wholly unrelated to the purpose of the legislation.”).

12 People v. McCabe, 49 Ill.2d 338, 341 (1971).13 See 625 ILCS § 5/11-501(b)(“The fact that any person charged

with violating this Section is or has been legally entitled to use … cannabis … shall not constitute a defense against any charge of violating this Section.”).