After the service of a signed writ of summons and complaint, an attorney shall electronically file

a true copy of such documents and the return of service with the clerk. For all cases initiated with a return date of December 31, 2009 and earlier, the filer shall retain the signed original paper documents throughout the pendency of the action, any appeal period, and any applicable appellate process. For cases initiated with a return date of January 1, 2010 and in the future, the signed original paper documents are not required to be retained by the filer. Note: Sec. 52-45a of the Connecticut General Statutes provides: “Civil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable, the return day, the date and place for the filing of an appearance and information required by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator. The writ shall be accompanied by the plaintiff’s complaint. The writ may run into any judicial district and shall be signed by a commissioner of the Superior Court or a judge or clerk of the court to which it is returnable.” The provisions in these Procedures and Technical Standards do not permit the use of an electronic signature on legal process as described in this statute.

b. If the case initiation documents are filed by a designated filer authorized under Sec.