Embed Size (px)
[…] 185. Plaintiffs reassert and incorporate by reference each of the preceding paragraphs as
if set forth fully herein.
186. Defendants are “persons” as that term is defined in Section 1005 of Regulation E,
12 C.F.R. § 1005.2(j).
Case 4:17-cv-00145-RAJ-RJK Document 1 Filed 12/15/17 Page 64 of 76 PageID# 64
65
187. Section 913(1) of the Electronic Funds Transfer Act (“EFTA”), 15 U.S.C.
§ 1693k(1), provides that no person may condition the extension of credit to a consumer on such
consumer’s repayment by means of preauthorized electronic fund transfers.
188. Section 1005.10(e)(1) of Regulation E, 12 C.F.R. § 1005.10(e)(1), provides that
“[n]o financial institution or other person may condition the extension of credit to a consumer on
the consumer’s repayment by preauthorized electronic fund transfers, except for credit extended
under an overdraft credit plan or extended to maintain a specified minimum balance in the
consumer’s account.”
189. The Official Interpretation of Regulation E, Section 1005.10(e)(1), 12 C.F.R.
§ 1005.10(e)(1)-1, Supp. I, provides that creditors may not require repayment of loans by
electronic means on a preauthorized recurring basis.