Eco-Industrial Development and the Resource Conservation
[…] 233 OFFICE OF SOLID WASTE, U.S. ENYTL. PROT. AGENCY, BEYOND RCRA: PROSPECTS FOR WASTE & l\fA'n:RIALS MANAGEMENT IN THE YEAR 2020, at 12 (2001), at http:/ / www.epa.gov/oswh·ision.htm (last visited Mar. 17, 2002)[hereinafter BEYOND RCRA]. ("Meeting [the goal of waste reduction will] require fundamental changes in the waste vs. non-waste regulatory construct ... [such approaches include identifYing] materials as 'wastes' only when they are clearly destined for disposal .... ").

234 See discussion infra Part II.C. 235 40 C.F.R. § 261.6(a) (1). 236 [d. § 261.6(a) (1)-(3). 237 [d. § 261.1 (b) (subject to requirements of parts 262 and 263 plus notification re­

quirements). 238 /d. § 261.1(c)(1) ("[R]egulated under all applicable provisions of subparts A

through L, AA, BB, and CC of parts 264 and 265, and under parts 124, 266, 268, and 270 of this chapter and the notification requirements .... ").

239 [d. § 261.1 (c) (2) (notification, and manifest requirements, and subparts AA and BB of part 264 or 265).

Page 27: Eco-Industrial Development and the Resource Conservation

300 Environmental Affairs [Vol. 30:275