Eco-Industrial Development and the Resource Conservation
[…] The final category includes industrial ethyl alcohol,247 scrap metal,248 fuels refined out of "oil-bearing hazardous waste,"249 certain hazardous waste fuels, and recycled used oil.250 This category exempts the notification requirements and the regulations under sections 262 through 266, 268, 270, and 124.251

Another point worth considering in determining EIP viability is that hazardous waste generators are treated differently depending on size.252 There are large-quantity and small-quantity generators,253 with conditional exemptions allowed for certain small-quantity genera-

240Id. § 261.6(c) (1). "Owners or operators ... with hazardous waste management units that recycle hazardous wastes are subject to subparts AA and BB of part 264 or 265 of this chapter." Id. § 261.6(d).

241 40 C.F.R. § 261.6(a) (2). 242Id. § 261.6(a) (2) (i) (regulated under subpart C). 243 Includes activities not regulated in section 264 or 265. Id. § 261.6 (a) (2)(ii) (regu-