in the absence of preliminary relief; (3) that the balance of equities tips in the movant’s favor;

and (4) that the injunction is in the public interest. Id. at 20. A plaintiff’s failure to prove any

one of the four preliminary injunction factors renders its request for injunctive relief

unwarranted. See id. at 23–24. “[C]ourts of equity should pay particular regard for the public

consequences in employing the extraordinary remedy of injunction.” Id. at 24 (internal

quotations and citations omitted).

The standard for a judicial stay of regulatory requirements under Section 705 of the

Administrative Procedure Act is the same as the preliminary injunction standard. See 5 U.S.C. §

705 (“On such conditions as may be required and to the extent necessary to prevent irreparable

injury, the reviewing court … may issue all necessary and appropriate process … to preserve

status or rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings.”); State Petitioners’ Motion at 3-4.

Therefore, a party moving for a stay under Section 705 must establish that the four equitable

factors articulated by Supreme Court in Winter weigh in the movant’s favor. See Bill Barrett

Corp. v.