EFiled: Jul 14 2009 4:30PM EDT Transaction ID 26103165
[…] though that Proceeding was dismissed in their favor. Typically, analysis of the

indemnification rights of participants in a limited partnership begins with the language of

the relevant partnership agreement. But here, all of the parties have made express

appeals to the language and policies of § 145 — which appears to have served as a model

to the Partnership Agreement’s drafters — in their arguments about how the

Indemnification Provision should be interpreted. As such, it is useful to first take a brief

look at that statutory scheme created by § 145 and how it would operate in this case

before turning to Heartland’s Partnership Agreement.

38 See 6 Del. C. § 17-108 (“Subject to such standards and restrictions, if any, as are set forth in its partnership agreement, a limited partnership may, and shall have the power to, indemnify and hold harmless any partner or other person from and against any and all claims and demands whatsoever.”).

Page 24: EFiled: Jul 14 2009 4:30PM EDT Transaction ID 26103165

22

1. Indemnification Under § 145

Section 145 states, in relevant part: