In either case, the ALJ or agency hearing officer will issue findings of fact and conclusions of law through a recommended order. ALJs and agency personnel acting as hearing officers issue recommended orders at the conclusion of the hearing process. These are then sent to the appropriate agency where the agency head usually issues the final order.9

Once an agency issues a final order, it may be appealed pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 120.68 to the appropriate district court of appeal. Only a party may file an appeal,10 the notice of appeal must be filed within 30 days of the rendition of the final order,11 and the appropriate court within which to file an appeal is the court “in the appellate district where the agency maintains its headquarters or where a party resides or as otherwise provided by law.”12

1 Note that, in addition to the APA’s requirements, provisions published in the Florida Administrative Code, some of which are generally applicable to the executive branch as a whole and others that are specific to particular agencies, also provide procedural requirements.

2 See Fla.