Blumstein, 405 U.S. 330, 348 (1972) (“[Thirty] days appears to be an ample period of time for the State to complete whatever administrative tasks are necessary to prevent fraud—and a year, or three months, too much.”); cf. Rosario v. Rockefeller, 410 U.S. 752, 760–62 (1973) (upholding law requiring a person to register with a political party up to eleven months before a primary election to be eligible to vote in that primary). 216 As a matter of federal law, however, there must be a method of registering to vote for President up to thirty days before a presidential election. 52 U.S.C. § 10502(d) (2012) (“[E]ach State shall provide by law for the registration . . . of all duly qualified residents of such State who apply, not later than thirty days immediately prior to any presidential election, for registration or qualification to vote for . . . President and Vice President in such election . . . .”). 217 Cf. Scott I, 215 F. Supp. 3d at 1257. 218 Anderson v.