Smith, 549 F. Supp. 494, 526 (D.D.C. 1982) (three-judge court) (“Congress did not expressly anticipate that a natural disaster might necessitate a postponement, yet no one would seriously contend that [federal law] would prevent a state from rescheduling its congressional elections under such circumstances.”); see also infra Section II.B. 300 See Busbee, 549 F. Supp. at 525. 301 2 U.S.C. § 1 (2012) (“At the regular election held in any State next preceding the expiration of the term for which any Senator was elected . . . at which election a Representative to Congress is regularly by law to be chosen, a United States Senator from said state shall be elected . . .”). 302 Id. § 8(a) (authorizing “elections in any State, District, or Territory for a Representative or Delegate to fill a vacancy”). 303 See Judge v.