Election Law and the Presidency: An Introduction and Overview
[…] On the night of December 12, in a 7–2 decision, the U.S. Supreme Court held that the Florida recount had been conducted in a manner that violated the Equal Protection Clause of the U.S. Constitution.131 Each of Florida’s

126. Claiming the Florida Supreme Court’s decision changed existing election laws, the Republican-controlled state legislature began appointing its own slate of electors—presumably authorized by 3 U.S.C. § 2, which provides that if electors have not been chosen, the state legislature could step in with a remedy: “Whenever any State has held an election for the purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law, the electors may be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of such State may direct.” 3 U.S.C. § 2 (2012). Indeed, Governor Jeb Bush stated that he intended to certify the legislature’s electoral slate, but the U.S. Supreme Court ended the election before the appointment process was finished. See Gore v.