Election Law and the Presidency: An Introduction and Overview
[…] See AFTER THE PEOPLE VOTE: A GUIDE TO THE ELECTORAL COLLEGE app. G (John C. Fortier ed., 3d ed. 2004); see also BENNETT, supra note 31, at 96 (stating that there have been “perhaps a dozen or more” faithless electors). 40. 3 U.S.C. § 7 (2012) (“The electors of President and Vice President of each State shall meet and give their votes on the first Monday after the second Wednesday in December next following their appointment at such place in each State as the legislature of such State shall direct.”). 41. The U.S. Constitution authorizes Congress to set a uniform, national date for the states to appoint electors. Article II provides, “The Congress may determine the Time of choosing the Electors and the Day on which they shall give their Votes; which Day shall be